정신 문화적 가치의 인격적 체현과 교육 : Incarnation of Spiritual Values - Contemporary Culture and Frustration of Korean Public Education -

Abstract

자기 기만적이고 기술-과학적으로 규정되어가는 현대 문화 내에서 정신적 가치의 교육적 체현 학습의 중요성을 주장하는 것은 미덕이기보다는 조작적 극복을 필요로하는 비-효율적 악덕으로 매도된다. 전통문화와 구별되는 현대문화의 특징은 정신적 혹은 상징적 가치에 대한 지속적인 조작을 통해 효율적이고 경제적인, 따라서 자기 기만적인 통제를 추구하고 있다는 점이다. 자기 기만적인 문화는 자신을 표현하고 그에 마땅한 타인과 사회의 인정을 획득하는 진실된 가치체계를 희롱하고 비웃는 태도가 만연한 문화이다. 하지만 그들이 희롱의 근거와 수단으로 숭배하는 조작적 기술-과학은 모든 가치체현적 굴레로부터의 해방이 아닌 특정의 의미와 가치로의 노예적 복종만을 강요하고 있는 것이다. 과학적 호기심과 경제적 욕구충족을 위한 조작적 기술은 자기기만적 개인에게 모든 상징적 가치의 완전정복에 필요한 완벽한 지원을 약속한다. 하지만 정신적 가치의 완전정복이란 내재된 초월성의 소멸을 의미하며, 그에 따른 행복(Happiness)이란 상징적 가치 속에 내재된 초월성의 비-과학적이고, 비-기술적인 인격적 체현(happens)을 통해서만 비로소 경험되는 것이기 때문이다.

What seems to happen in a contemporary narcissistic and technologically determined culture and their educational effort is an attempt to do away with spiritual incarnation. One could say that if a post-modern culture differs from the modern one, it is perhaps through the idea that incarnation is inevitable, but surmountable by the constant manipulation of the incarnations of spiritual value. A narcissistic culture is precisely a culture which is characterized by a playful attitude with respect to the spiritual values in and through which the self manifests itself and seeks recognition. Technology promises not the freedom from all incarnation (the dream of the immortal souls knowing eternal bliss), but freedom of the bondage to a particular bearer of meaning and values. Technology and money provide the narcissistic subject with the perfectly adaptable support necessary for the enjoyment, via money and its virtual realities, of any value whatsoever. The perfect mastery of value means, however, the disappearance of transcendence, and therefore of real happiness: nothing happens any more. The difficulties discussed here are, of course, peculiar to specific orders of knowledge and forms of life developments which find their origin in the coming about European Modern scientific-technological culture. Traditionally science( or philosophia) was usually seen as an activity which is itself an end-in-itself. Nevertheless for the modern European, science is seen as an instrument which is neutral in itself, but which can be used in good or bad ways. Learning and teaching science as an end-itself has become connected with technological manipulative developments in a way which cannot be disentangled any more. This local scientific revolution has produced global consequence that the neutrality of science and its education can no longer be proclaimed. The very pursuit of scientific-technological progress as an end-in-itself produces enormous, even though largely unintended, consequences for symbolically determined traditional spiritual values and its way of education. Scientific-technological approaches (e.g., to nature and natural kinds, to human procreation, to the human mind and body, to educational activity) inevitably influence the manner in which human beings symbolically relate to the world and with others. In this way they disrupt from outside the way people live their values and strengthen the existing narcissistic tendencies. Under the heading of 'scientific education', are we acculturating or frustrating ourselves?