초등학생의 사회적 기술 문제에 대한 교사의 지각 : Elementary Teachers' Perception on the Social Skill Problems of Students

Abstract

사회적 기술은 학령기에 익혀야 되는 중요한 기술로서 이 시기에 사회적 기술 문제를 갖게되면 향후의 학습 및 성인기의 사회 생활에 부정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있게 된다. 사회적 기술의 중요성에 비추어 보면, 사회적 기술에 문제를 가진 학생에 대한 연구가 체계적으로 요구되고 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 초등교사 215명을 대상으로 정서․행동, 의사소통, 문제해결, 사회적 규범 등 4개 문제 영역의 37개 문항의 설문을 실시하였다. 연구 결과 분석은 4개 영역의 문제 심각성 평균과 표준편차, 발생 빈도의 합, 영역별 심각한 문제의 순서 및 이러한 문제를 갖고 있는 아동의 학급당 출현율 추정치를 제시하였다. 이와 더불어 영역별 문항간 상관과 요인 분석을 실시하였으며, 성별, 경력, 태도에 따른 사회적 기술에 대한 인식의 차이와 상관관계를 제시하였다. 본 연구의 성과로서는 첫째, 중요한 사회적 기술의 위계와 문제행동의 출현율 추정치를 제시하였다. 둘째, 교사의 성별, 경력, 태도의 배경변인이 교사 지각이나 평정에 유의한 영향을 주지 않는 것으로 밝혀짐으로써, 교사의 지각이나 평정이 아동의 사회적 기술을 측정하는데 객관적으로 활용될 수 있으며, 나아가 학습장애 학생의 사회적 기술 결함의 이해와 교육에도 시사점을 제공할 수 있다. 앞으로의 연구에서는 표집을 확대하고 부모, 중․고등학교 교사 및 또래 평가를 수행하는 것이 필요하다.

Social skills for elementary students are so critical that the future learning and adult life of a particular individual depend on this social aspect of the development. Despite of the importance of social skills, studies of social skills were underestimated and even relied upon very few systematic data. In this study, the subjects of this study were 215 elementary school teachers in a Metropolitan area. The teachers' perception on social skill problems survey consisted of 4 categories, encompassing emotional and behavior, communication, problem solving, and social norm. Means and standard deviations, reliabilities, and factor loadings of the each category of the social skill problem were reported. One limitation of this study is a potential sample bias (i.e., geography and school level). The results of this study included 1) priority and estimated prevalence of social skill problems 2) correlations on items in each categories and reliability (Cronbach's Alpha: .80), 3) teacher's gender, experience and attitudes didn't show the systematic relations with perceptions on social skill problems. The implications of social skills not only for the elementary students but also for the students with learning disabilities were discussed.