듀이와 후기 허스트의 교육관 비교 : Dewey's View of the Growth of Experience and Hirst's Social Practices View of Education: A Comparison

Abstract

본 연구는 전통교육과 자유교육에서 강조하던 지식교육의 대안적 아이디어로 제시된 듀이의 경험의 성장으로서의 교육과 허스트의 사회적 실제에의 입문으로서의 교육을 비교․논의하기 위한 시도이다. 듀이와 허스트의 교육 아이디어는 각각 전통교육과 자유교육에 반대되는 진보주의와 공리주의와의 변증법적 통합을 통해 제시하려 했던 점에서 비슷하나, 전통교육과 자유교육, 진보주의와 공리주의의 차이에 해당하는 차이점도 존재한다. 듀이와 허스트가 관심을 두는 세계는 형이상학적이거나 이론적 세계라기보다는 삶의 세계이다. 이 세계는 듀이의 경우 인간과 환경의 상호작용으로 이루어지는 경험이며, 허스트의 경우 사회적으로 구성되고 발전되는 사회적 실제이다. 그러므로 듀이와 허스트는 공히 교육목적을 실질적인 좋은 삶의 영위에 둔다. 듀이에 있어서 좋은 삶은 경험의 계속적인 성장을 통해 삶의 가치와 의미가 확대되어 가는 것이며, 이러한 과정에 질성적 사고가 요청된다. 이에 비해, 허스트에 있어서 좋은 삶은 개인의 전반적인 욕구를 장기적인 안목에서 최대한 만족시키는 것이며, 여기에 요구되는 이성이 실천적 이성이다.

This article aims at discussing the commonalities and differences between Dewey's view of the growth of experiences and Hirst's social practices view of education. They both tend to stress on the ordinary world rather than the metaphysical or theoretical world. They also have in common that education should be concerned with the promotion of personal and social well-being rather than the pursuit of knowledge or theoretical rationality. However, their conceptions of the good life which education pursues are slightly different. For Dewey the flourishing life is not different from the continual reconstruction of experiences, which depends mainly on qualitative thinking, whereas for Hirst the flourishing life is to be understood as the life which through initiating people into social practices maximises one's overall desire satisfaction in the long run, which is provided by practical reason.