대학생의 사고양식과 다섯 가지(Big Five) 성격 특성들의 관계 : A Study on the Relationships between the Thinking Styles and Big Five Personality for Undergraduates

Abstract

본 연구는 대학생 281명을 대상으로 정신자치제 이론에 근거한 사고양식과 다섯 가지(Big Five) 성격특성 간에 어떠한 관계가 있는가를 규명하고자 하였다. 사고양식은 최근에 Sternberg와 Wagner(1991)가 기능, 형태, 수준, 영역, 성향의 5개 범주에서 13개 요소로 분류한 TSI를 윤미선(1997)이 번안한 것을 사용하였고, 다섯 가지 성격특성은 노동부(2000)의 표준화된 한국판 성격검사가 사용되었다. 연구결과 다섯 가지(Big- Five) 성격특성과 사고양식이 유의한 상관을 나타내었다. 외향성을 설명하는 기여도가 가장 큰 변인은 외부 지향적, 자유주의, 계급제 사고양식으로 나타났다. 호감성을 예언하는 변인은 과두제 사고양식으로 나타났으며, 성실성을 설명하는 기여도가 큰 변인은 계급제, 행정적, 자유주의, 내부지향, 과두제 사고양식의 순으로 나타났다. 정서적 불안정성을 예언하는 영향력이 큰 변인은 보수주의, 계급제 사고양식이었다. 경험에 대한 개방성을 설명하는 상대적 기여도가 높은 변인은 자유주의, 사법적, 계급제 사고양식으로 나타났다. 또한 다섯 가지(Big Five) 성격특성과 정신자치제 이론에 근거한 사고양식은 3가지 요인으로 분류되었다. 이러한 결과를 통해 양식(style)과 성격특성 간에 연계점이 있다는 것이 입증되었다. 본 연구결과는 학습자들의 개인차 변인을 밝히는 토대가 될 것이다.

The relationships of thinking styles and Big Five personality traits were investigated within the contexts of Sternberg(1997)'s theory of mental self-government and Costa & MaCare(1985)'s Big-Five personality traits. A total 281 university students responded to the Thinking Styles Inventory(TSI) and NEO-PI-R that standardized Korean version. Data were processed by multiple regression analysis and Pearson's product correlation. And factor analysis of Varimax was performed with 11 thinking styles scales and the five personality scales. The findings were as follows; 1. There were significant correlation between thinking style and Big-Five personality trait. 2. The External style, Liberal style and Hierarchic and were significant contributor to predict extraversion(E). The Oligarchic style was significant contributor to predict agreeableness(A). The Hierarchic, Executive, Liberal, Internal style, Oligarchic style were significant contributor to predict conscientiousness(C) personality. The Conservation style and Hierarchic style and were significant contributor to predict neuroticism(N). The Liberal, Judical and Hierarchic style were significant contributor to predict openness to experience(O). 3. Thinking styles and Big- Five personality traits overlap to a degree that three factor. However, this overlap is limited. and some of findings was not agree on Zhang(2002)'s study. In conclusion, thinking styles and personality traits make contribution to the understanding of human individual differences, two constructs overlap, that were supported by Brunas-Wagstaff(1998)'s.