모의수업을 통한 예비특수교사의 반성적 사고 유형과 수준 : The categories and levels of special education preteachers' reflective thinking through experiencing simulated instruction

Abstract

본 연구는 모의수업 경험을 통하여 예비특수교사들이 보이는 반성적 사고의 유형과 수준을 파악하는데 목적이 있다. 이를 위한 연구대상은 부산의 P대학교 사범대학 특수교육과에 재학 중인 예비특수교사 3학년 학생 24명이며, 이들은 자신의 부전공 과목별로 3명씩 8조로 구성하여 모의수업을 실시하였다. 이들은 모의수업을 위해 먼저 교육적 이론을 학습하고, 장애영역과 주제를 선정한 후 학습지도안을 작성하였다. 모의수업의 전 과정이 VTR로 녹화하였고, 녹화된 자료는 각 조의 수업 후에 토론과 반성의 시간에 활용되었다. 모의수업과 토론의 과정이 끝난 후에 예비특수교사들은 모의수업에 대한 반성적 저널을 작성하여 제출하였으며, 제출한 반성적 저널의 내용을 분석자 삼각측정법에 의거하여 분석하였다. 그 결과 예비특수교사들은 모의수업을 실시하는 동안, 그리고 그 후에 걸쳐 이론과 실제에 대한 차이를 깨닫고 고민하고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 특히 모의수업 경험을 통해 예비특수교사들에게서 나타난 반성적 사고 유형은 예비특수교사로서의 좌절감과 딜레마, 기대와 성취감, 그리고 교수경험의 어려움, 장애영역을 고려한 수업준비에 따른 예비특수교사로서의 딜레마에 관한 것이었고, 반성적 사고의 수준은 기술적, 전문적, 비판적 수준 모두 폭넓게 나타났다. 이러한 결과를 기초로 하여 앞으로 예비특수교사들간의 개별적인 반성적 사고의 유형과 수준을 비교 분석하거나, 반성적 사고의 변화과정에 대한 연구의 필요성을 제안하였다.

This study was one attempt to find out teacher education strategy for improving preteachers' reflective thinking. The specific purpose of this study was to analyze the categories and levels of reflective thinking of twenty-four special education preteachers attending College of Education at P University. They performed simulated instruction while taking the course 'special education material research and teaching methods'. And they had discussion and evaluation sessions with the videotaped materials of every simulated instruction. Based on these experiences special education preteachers were allowed to write freely an independent reflective journal. Collected reflective journals were analyzed with triangulation method and classified according to the same theme among reflective journal contents. The findings were as follows: First, special education preteachers have a variety of reflection categories such as frustration or dilemma, expectation and achievement, difficulty of teaching, heavy load of teaching preparation. Second, the reflective thinking of special education preteachers are in all three levels - technical, practical, and critical level.