유치원 특수학급의 장애 유아 통합교육 프로그램 운영 실태 및 교사 인식 : A Survey of Implementing Integrated Programs in Preschool Self-Contained Class: Current Practices, Program Needs, and Teacher Perceptions

Abstract

장애 유아 교육을 위한 배치 체계는 크게 통합교육과 분리교육의 두 가지로 분류되며, 실제 교육 현장에서는 통합의 정도에 따라 다양한 배치 체계로 존재한다. 장애 유아 통합교육은 양질의 유아교육 프로그램과 특수교육적 접근이 주어질 때 그 성과를 보장할 수 있다. 그러므로 유치원 일반학급의 또래들과 함께 배치하는 것만으로는 진정한 의미에서의 통합교육이라고 말할 수 없으며, 양질의 유아교육 프로그램의 활동과 일과에 참여하면서 개별적인 욕구에 따른 특수교육 서비스를 제공받을 수 있어야 한다. 우리나라 장애 유아 통합교육은 일반적으로 일반 유치원의 통합학급과 특수학급을 통하여 이루어지고 있다. 그러나 특수학급의 경우 통합교육 프로그램과 관련하여 어떻게 이루어지고 있으며 얼마나 잘 실행되고 있는지에 대한 정보는 제공되지 않고 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 장애 유아 통합교육의 다양한 통로를 확보하고 그 성공적인 실행을 지원하기 위해서 이미 유아교육 현장 내에서 특수교육 인력의 배치가 가능하다는 구조적 장점을 지니고 있는 유치원 특수학급의 장애 유아 통합교육 프로그램 운영 실태와 교사들의 인식을 조사하고 그 결과에 따른 다양한 시사점들을 논의하였다.

This study was designed to investigate the current practice and program needs of preschool self-contained classes for including preschoolers with disabilities and teacher perception on implementing inclusive program. A questionnaire was developed to ask how the current practice of the integrated program in preschools with self-contained classes for children with disabilities was, what kind of program needs they had to facilitate the inclusive programs, and how they perceived on the level of importance and implementation of inclusive program quality indicators. It mailed to 72 preschool self-contained classes nationwide. Across the country, 42 classes responded and participated in the study. Based on the responses from 42 self-contained classes, the current practices and program needs of integrated programs of the preschool self-contained classes for young children with disabilities were analyzed. The result indicated that there are barriers to implement inclusive programs, such as the lack of stakeholders' belief on inclusion, the lack of personnel preparation, and the lack of system level support. Discussions and implications of the result were provided in terms of the following three factors: (1) the current status of preschool self-contained classes for children with disabilities; (2) the current practices and program needs to operate inclusive programs in preschools with self-contained classes; and (3) preschool self-contained class teachers' agreement with items representing inclusion program quality indicators and the frequency of their use of the items.