통합된 장애유아 가족의 삶의 질 실태와 지원 욕구에 대한 질적 분석 : Qualitative Analysis on Present Conditions of Quality of Family Life and Support Needs of Families of Preschoolers with Disabilities

Abstract

장애를 포함하는 영유아의 요구에 가장 효율적으로 부합하는 중재 서비스를 제공하기 위해서 영유아의 가족 구성원들의 욕구를 고려한 가족 중심 서비스가 실시되어야 함이 강조되고 있다. 본 연구는 가족 중심 중재 시행을 위한 예비 연구로, 장애유아 가족들의 현재 삶의 질의 실태와 지원 욕구는 무엇인지 살펴보고 이를 바탕으로 가족 중심 중재 목적 설정 방향을 제안하였다. 연구 대상은 서비스 당사자인 통합보육시설 재원 장애유아 10명의 어미니들을 직접 면담하고, 이를 전사한 자료를 질적으로 분석하였다. 분석 결과는 장애유아 가족에 영향을 미치는 요인․영향에 따른 가족의 현재 상태․현재의 제한적인 문제 해결 방법․장애유아와 가족을 위한 지원 욕구의 4가지 주제와 그에 따른 하위 주제 18개가 도출되었다. 결과에서 제시된 현 상황을 개선하기 위한 방안인 지원욕구를 중심으로, 장애유아를 위한 통합 중재의 양적 확대 및 질적인 확충․연계적 및 지속적으로 제공되는 지역사회 서비스 전달체계 구축․가족을 위한 가족지원 프로그램 지원․장애인의 통합에 대한 지역사회 인식 개선과 자원 개발․그리고 정부의 장애 지원 활성화를 위한 재정적인 지원 증가 등의 실현 방안이 논의되었다.

To provide the appropriate intervention(included with education and edu-care) opportunities with the preschoolers with and without disabilities, the intervention should be focused on and met with the family needs. This study was intended to provide the preliminary data for setting the goals of family-based intervention on preschoolers with disabilities. The data on family present conditions, needs were collected by the direct interviews with 10 mothers of preschooler with disabilities. The contents of interviews were recorded and transcribed. And the transcriptions were analyzed with the constant comparative methods. As results of analysis, 4 themes and 17 subthemes were yielded as followed: (1) the effect factors on the status of families of preschoolers with disabilities, (2) the present conditions of families of preschoolers with disabilities, (3) the present limited solution methods of difficulties of families, (4) the needs of supports for preschoolers with disabilities and their families. Based on the results, the following directions of the goal of family-centered intervention were suggested and discussed, (1) the quantitative and qualitative expansion of inclusive interventions, (2) the development of the interrelated and successive community-based service delivery system, (3) the implementation of family support programs, (4) the improvement of the perception for the handicapped people and the establishment of the community support network, (5) the increasement of the financial support for disabilities.