핵심역량 개발과 마음의 계발 : Competency Development and Mind Enlightenment: The perspective of the Doctrine of the Mean(中庸)

Abstract

본 연구는 성공적인 삶과 사회발전에 필요한 요구들을 수용하여 핵심역량을 개발한다는 OECD의 논의에서 reflectivity의 개념적 모호함을 문제제기하였다. OECD의 DeSeCo(Defining and Selecting Key Competencies)연구는 핵심역량을 발휘하는 내적 정신 구조 (internal mental structure)로서 reflectivity를 제시하였으나 그 성격과 기능이 분명하지 않다. 만약 reflectivity를 반성적(反省的) 사고를 하는 마음으로 지칭한다면, 우리는 핵심역량의 개발(development)에서 한 차원 더 나아가 인간의 마음을 계발(enlightenment)함으로써 인간 존재 자체의 변화를 가져올 수 있는 방향으로 우리의 교육을 바라보고 새로운 과제를 생각해 볼 수 있을 것이다. 인간의 능력개발에 있어 마음계발이 차지하는 위상을 고려해 볼 때, 핵심역량 개발에 앞서 우선적으로 계발해야 할 인간의 마음이 어떠한 마음인지를 살펴볼 필요가 있다. 본 연구는 마음 지향을 제시하는 중용(中庸)의 관점을 취하여 마음의 구조를 예시하였다. 중용(中庸)을 통해 본 마음의 구조는 그 기본적인 마음이 뚫린 마음으로 위로 마음이 뚫려 하늘과 관계맺음을 회복하고, 옆으로 마음이 뚫려 나를 넘어서서(克己) 나와 남을 구별하지 않는 같은 마음을 지향한다. 이러한 마음을 지닌 인간은 하늘의 뜻을 따르고 자신의 욕망을 버림으로써 덕(德)을 지닌 존재로 변모하게 된다. 중용(中庸)의 마음가짐을 내면에 품고 있는 사람은 인자(仁者)로서 걱정하지 아니하고(仁者不憂), 지자(知者)로서 유혹에 휩쓸리지 아니하며(知者不惑), 용자(勇者)로서 품은 의지를 따르고 두려워하지 않는 모습(勇者不懼)을 보이게 된다. 이와 같은 연구내용은 인간 능력개발에 있어 마음계발의 중요성을 분명하게 밝힘으로써 학교교육에서 인간교육의 중요성과 그 지향(指向)을 시사한다.

This study argues that it is more important to enlighten human mind than to develop key competencies in terms of human development. For this, the current study addresses the limitations of OECD's functional approach to competency development, by exploring the conceptual framework of key competencies identified by OECD researchers. Then, it explores the structure of human mind, drawn from the perspective of the Doctrine of the Mean(中庸) which is one of the important East Asian philosophical traditions that has studied the theme of human being or mind. When based on the analysis of the structure of human mind which uses the perspective of the Doctrine of the Mean, this study found that key competencies that a human being should have are basically produced through the operation of human mind. Also, human mind in the Doctrine of the Mean is 'transformed being' from ego-centered to virtue centered. The findings of this study provide some useful implications for the human development. First, given the nature of the human mind and the important role it plays in human life, the primary focus of education should be placed on enlightening the mind of human beings. Second, this study suggests that school education and extra-curricular activities should not only provide knowledge and techniques that are needed in a modern society, but also make an effort to enlighten human mind.