아동의 성향적 낙관성 척도 개발 및 타당화 : The Development and Validation of The Dispositional Optimism Scale for Children

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 아동의 성향적 낙관성을 측정하는 척도를 개발하고 이를 일반화하여 사용할 수 있도록 타당성을 검증하는 것이다. 이를 위해 국내외 성향적 낙관성에 대한 연구와 측정 척도를 참고하여 이론적 체계를 구성하고 문항을 작성하여 인천ㆍ경기의 초등학교 학생들에게 예비검사와 본 검사를 실시한 결과를 분석하였다. 예비검사와 본 검사 자료 수집결과를 분석하여 최종적으로 단일요인, 12문항으로 구성된 아동의 성향적 낙관성 척도를 개발하였다. 또한 척도의 준거-관련 타당도를 검증하기 위해 자아존중감 및 주관적 행복감과의 상관분석을 수행하였는데 그 결과 아동의 성향적 낙관성은 자아존중감, 주관적 행복감과 모두 비교적 높은 상관관계를 나타내었다. 이와 더불어 아동의 성향적 낙관성이 자아존중감과 주관적 행복감을 예측하는 선행 변인으로 작용하는지를 구조모형 검증을 통해 확인하였다. 그 결과 아동의 성향적 낙관성은 자아존중감과 주관적 행복감을 예측하는 선행 변인으로 작용하며 자아존중감은 아동의 성향적 낙관성이 주관적 행복감을 예측하는데 매개 변인으로서 기능하는 것으로 나타났다.

The purpose of this study is to develop the dispositional optimism scale for children and to find evidence for the construction and criterion-related validity of the scale. Based on the extensive review of literature and related studies, a theory for the dispositional optimism scale was developed. Then, a questionnaire, exam and sub-exam was developed for primary students of the Gyeongi and Incheon educational school boards. After the analysis of the effects of the surveys the dispositional optimism scale was developed, which consists of 1 factor and 12 questions. For the criterion-related verification, the relation between self-esteem and subjective happiness was analyzed. Moderate levels of positive correlations among dispositional optimism, self-esteem and subjective happiness provided evidence that suggested that the dispositional optimism scale for children developed in this study had criterion-related validity. Finally, structural equation modeling technique was adopted to investigate whether there were direct or indirect relationships among these three variables. Results showed that dispositional optimism functioned as a predictor of self-esteem and subjective happiness, and that self-esteem mediated the effect of dispositional optimism to predict subjective happiness.