온라인 토론에서 교수자의 역할에 관한 사례 연구 : A Case Study of Teacher Role in Online Discussions: A Contextual Approach

Abstract

논문 요약이 연구는 사례연구를 통하여 교실과 가상공간을 병행하는 혼합형 교수-학습 환경에서 온라인 토론을 실시할 때 교수자의 수업관이 온라인 토론 운영 방식에 어떠한 영향을 미치며 그로 인해 어떠한 역할을 수행하는가를 질적으로 탐색하는 것을 목적으로 하고 있다. 연구 대상은 서울시에 소재하는 한 대학교의 대학원 강좌이고, 연구 참여자는 교수자 1명과 연구에 자발적으로 응한 8명의 학생이다. 연구 자료는 관찰, 면담, 문서분석에 의해 수집되었다. 연구 결과에 의하면, 온라인 토론을 운영하는 교수자의 여러 역할들은 온라인 토론을 지속적인 대화의 공간으로 활용하고자 하는 교수자의 운영 방식과 관련이 있고, 온라인 토론 운영 방식은 대화의 관점으로 수업을 바라본 교수자의 수업관과 밀접하게 관련이 있었다. 교수자의 수업관과 온라인 토론 운영 목적에 근거하여 온라인 토론을 운영하는 교수자의 역할은 크게 온라인토론 이전 단계와 온라인 토론 진행 단계로 나누어 이루어졌다. 온라인 토론 이전 단계에서의 교수자의 역할은 읽기 자료와 학습자 간의 개별적인 대화를 촉진시키는 것이었다. 온라인 토론 진행 단계에서의 교수자의 역할은 크게 두 가지로서 첫째, 풍성한 대화를 생성하기 위해 학습자들이 자연스럽게 '내뱉'을 수 있도록 토론 분위기를 형성하는 것이고, 둘째, 집단 대화 속에서 교수자와 학습자 간 1대1 대화를 촉진시키는 것이었다. 연구 결과에서 제시한 각 단계별 교수자가 수행한 역할들에 대한 구체적인 교수 전략들은 대화의 관점을 갖고 있는 고등교육기관 교수자들이 온라인 토론을 운영하는데 도움을 제공할 것이다. 이 연구에서 밝혀진 한 가지 흥미로운 점은 교수자의 역할이라는 측면에서는 온라인 토론 이전 단계와 온라인 토론 진행 단계를 구별하지만, 학습자의 학습 경험 측면에서는 이 두 단계의 경계가 모호하여 학습자들이 자유롭게 두 단계를 넘나들며 학습이 이루어진다는 점이다. 마지막으로, 연구 결과들을 토대로 이 연구의 중요한 시사점들을 제안하였다.

The purpose of this study is to investigate teachers' role in online discussions using a contextual approach that is based on teachers' perspective on class and the purpose of online discussions. The research site was a graduate course at a university in Seoul and the research participants were the instructor and eight out of fifteen graduate students. Observation, interviews, and document analysis were conducted for data collection. According to the research findings, the instructor's perspective on class, the purpose of online discussion, and the instructor's roles were closely related with each other. First above all, the instructor's perspective on class was a view of dialogue and had an influence on the decision of how to use online discussion and the instructor's roles. Based on the perspective on class, the instructor considered an online discussion board as another place for dialogue and enabled learners to participate in online discussion every week. In order for learners to have active dialogue in each online discussion, the instructor played a variety of roles before and during online discussions. Before online discussions, the main role of the instructor was to facilitate individualized dialogue between learners and reading materials. During online discussions, the instructor played two different roles for learners' active dialogue. The first role was to make learners free to be themselves and the second one to facilitate one on one dialogue with learners among the whole class discussions. Specific instructional strategies that the instructor used before and during online discussions in this study will help instructors using a dialogue perspective on class design and use an online discussion for their class. Based on the valuable findings, this study suggests several important implications in terms of teachers' role in online discussions.