사교육 대책의 유형에 관한 분석적 연구 : An analysis of the Patterns of Government Policy to Shadow Education

Abstract

논문 요약이 논문은 한국 사교육 대책에 대한 역사적 분석을 통해 사교육대책에 내포되어 있는 문제점과 앞으로 사교육 대책 마련에 있어 고려되어야 할 발전적 과제가 무엇인지 구명함을 목적으로 하였다. 한국 사교육 대책을 역사적으로 분석해본 결과 먼저, 사교육 대책은 사교육에 대한 관점 및 사교육 문제에 대한 접근 방법의 차이에 따라 "입시경쟁 제거형", "사교육 규제형", "공교육 내실화형", "사교육 제공형"으로 구분되고 대책의 초점이 이동되어 왔음을 알 수 있었다. 다음으로 과거 사교육 대책에 대한 반성을 통하여 보다 합당한 사교육 대책을 마련하기 위해서는 다음과 같이 사교육 대책을 새롭게 구상해야 함을 제안하게 되었다. 사교육 수요의 성격 및 각 유발 요인의 '다층적인 면'에 대한 이해를 바탕으로 다양한 대책들이 제 기능을 발휘할 수 있도록 조직화를 추구해야 한다. 또한 장기적인 안목에서 배려와 지원의 방식을 통해 대책의 결정 및 시행과정에서 각 관련인의 자율과 참여를 지원하고 보장해 주어야 한다. 마지막으로 사교육 대책 전략을 다른 교육 정책들과의 조화를 고려한 총체적 접근으로 전환해야 한다. 물론 기존의 사교육 대책에는 한계점이 있으나 우리는 사교육 문제의 해법을 찾는 과정에서 한국 교육에 내재했던 여러 문제들을 해결해 왔으며 앞으로도 이러한 노력을 꾸준히 시도함으로써 더욱 바람직한 교육 체제를 구축하는 방안을 모색할 수도 있을 것이다.

This paper intents to review the patterns of past policy responses to shadow education. This paper identifies the Government's policy to shadow education into four patterns by the perspectives to supplementary private tutoring and approaches to deal with the problems defined by the perspectives. The four patterns are named with Abolition of Entrance Exam, Prohibition of participating supplementary private tutoring, Strengthening Public Education and Provision of supplementary private tutoring in Schools. This paper finds that the Government policy has followed the pattern of the Abolition of Entrance Exam, Prohibition of participating supplementary private tutoring, Strengthening Public Education and Provision of supplementary private tutoring in Schools. Based on the review of the patterns of the past policy responses to shadow education, this paper makes some suggestions for formulation of policy measures to deal with supplementary private tutoring in future. First, we need to gain a better understanding of not only causes of demanding private tutoring but also multifaceted nature of interrelationship of the causes of the demand. Secondly, Government policy could be better formulated by systems approach to the problems. Thirdly, instead of tightening regulations, the government should allow the choice and liberty of individuals in choosing the private tutoring while providing better options of learning to the students. Fourth, It would be better to follow the approach to the problem with long-term perspective. Lastly, multifaceted and comprehensive approach is needed that can work well with other education policies. Although it is certain that there has been limitation in the existing policy to shadow education, the process of problem solving through various policy responses to shadow education has come to influence not only on the development of public education but also the changes in university entrance selection systems. This implies that the past policies implemented thus far to a large extent had made significant influences on the development of public school system.