OECD 유아교육과정 유형에 비추어본 우리나라 유치원교육과정의 특성 : Characteristics of Korean Kindergarten Curriculum compared with OECDs Two Curricular Traditions

Abstract

우리나라는 국가가 주도하여 개발한 유치원교육과정을 1969년부터 유치원 현장에 투입하고 있으며, 금년부터는 7번째 개정한 교육과정을 적용하고 있다. 그러나 OECD 국가들은 비교적 최근에 유아를 위한 교육과정 틀을 개발하여 유아교육 기관에 제시하고 현장 교육을 안내하고 있다.

이에 본 논문은 OECD가 20여개 국가의 유아교육 현장을 직접 방문 조사하여 구분한 두 가지 유아 교육과정 전통(조기교육, 사회교육 전통)에 비추어 우리나라 유치원 교육과정의 특성을 비교 분석하고, 우리나라 유치원 교육과정은 조기교육 전통을 가진 국가들의 교육과정 특성과 대체로 유사하다는 것을 확인하였다. 또 최근의 유아 교육과정 구성 동향을 토대로 시사점을 추출하여, 향후 우리나라 유치원 교육과정 개정 시에는 사회교육 전통을 가진 교육과정의 특성들과 핵심 역량 개념의 도입 등을 보다 적극적으로 논의, 수용할 필요가 있음을 제안하였다.

Korea is applying 7th Kindergarten curriculum into the field which was developed since 1969 under governmental leadership. However OECD member countries have recently developed curriculum framework for childhood education.

This article analyzed and contrasted the characteristics of Korean kindergarten curriculum with OECD's two curricular traditions(early education and social pedagogy) classified by the investigation within 20 member countries' childhood education field. Korean kindergarten curriculum is very similar with the curriculum of early education tradition countries. Some implications were derived on the basis of recent childhood education curriculum framework constitution trend. From now on, we should actively discuss about introducing the characteristics and core capacities of curriculums with social pedagogy traditions to Korea's kindergarten curriculum.