보육교사가 지각하는 시설장의 서번트리더십과 보육교사의 갈등관리특성과의 관계 : Relationship Between Early Childhood Education Leader's Servant Leadership Identified by Teachers and Teachers' Conflict Management Characteristics

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 보육시설장의 서번트리더십과 교사가 갈등상황에서 대처하는 관리특성과의 관계를 알아보기 위한 것이다. 연구대상으로는 325명의 서울지역의 보육교사가 참여했으며, 시설장의 서번트리더십은 정기산(2002)의 도구를 수정 및 보완한 측정도구로, 갈등관리 특성은 백은영(2004)의 측정도구를 각각 사용하였다. 보육시설의 시설장이 서번트리더십의 특성을 더 많이 나타낼수록 그 조직에 속한 보육교사들이 갈등상황에서 갈등통합, 갈등지배, 또는 갈등배려의 성향을 보이나 갈등회피나 갈등타협의 성향을 보일 가능성은 유의하지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 서번트리더십과 갈등관리 특성과의 상관관계분석에 의하면, 갈등통합, 갈등지배. 갈등배려는 서번트리더십의 하위요소 모두에서, 갈등타협은 공동체형성만 제외하고, 갈등회피는 비전제시와 도덕성에서만 유의한 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 서번트리더십의 하위요소인 구성원성장과 인지를 강조하는 리더는 구성원의 갈등통합의 성향을, 비전제시는 갈등지배를, 도덕성은 갈등회피를, 경청과 구성원성장은 갈등배려를 더 많이 예측할 수 있는 것으로 보인다. 본 연구는 보육시설장의 서번트리더십이 조직의 갈등상황을 바람직하게 해결하는데 유의미함을 시사하고 시설장 교육을 통한 실천방법 보급의 필요성을 제안한다.

The study investigated the relationship between the servant leadership of early childhood education leaders and teachers' conflict management characteristics. 325 early childhood education teachers in seoul participated in the research as subjects. The early childhood education leader's servant leadership was measured by the instrument used in Jeong(2002). The conflict management characteristics were measured by the instrument used in Baik(2004). We investigated that the more the early childhood education leaders have servant leadership characteristics, the more the members of their organization showed less conflict avoidance and conflict compromise but more conflict integration and consideration. According to the correlation result, conflict integration, domination, consideration have significant correlation with all of the sub-components of servant leadership. Conflict compromise has significant correlation with all of them but group formation. Conflict avoidance has significant correlation only with vision provision and ethics. It was predicted that leaders emphasizing the member support and recognition showed conflict integration; vision provision did conflict dominance; ethics did conflict avoidance; and listening and member's growth did conflict consideration. The study suggests that early childhood education leaders' servant leadership is significant in encouraging members to manage conflict situation desirably and also provides the necessity of spreading its practical method through leadership program for early childhood education leaders. Key words: Early Childhood Education Leadership, Servant Leadership, Conflict Management Characteristics