내재적 읽기동기, 자기조절학습전략, 국어성취도 간의 종단적 관계 : The Longitudinal Relationship among Intrinsic Reading Motivation, Self-Regulated Learning Strategy and Korean Academic Achievement

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 시간의 변화에 따라 중학생들의 내재적 읽기동기, 자기조절학습전략, 국어 학업성취도에 대한 변화패턴을 알아보고, 중학생들의 내재적 읽기동기와 자기조절학습전략이 국어 학업 성취도에 어떤 영향을 미치는지를 종단적으로 분석하는 것이다. 이를 위해 한국교육개발원이 2005년부터 중학교 1학년 학생을 대상으 로 실시한 한국교육종단연구(Korea Education Longitudinal Study: KELIS)의 1차년도부터 3차년도까지의 종 단 자료를 이용하여 잠재성장모형으로 분석하였다. 분석 결과, 첫째, 중학생들의 읽기동기와 자기조절학습전략 은 학년이 올라갈수록 감소하는 것으로 나타났으나, 국어 학업 성취도는 점차 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 다변량 잠재성장모형 분석 결과, 내재적 읽기동기의 초기값은 자기조절학습전략 초기값과 국어 학업성취 초기값 에 정적으로 유의한 영향을 미치고 있으나, 국어 학업성취도 변화율에는 유의한 영향을 미치지 못하였다. 내재적 읽기동기의 변화율은 자기조절학습전략 변화율에 정적으로 유의한 영향을 미치고 있으나, 국어 학업성취도 변화 율에는 유의한 영향을 미치지 못하였다. 특히, 내재적 읽기동기 변화율이 자기조절학습전략 변화율에 미치는 효 과가 내재적 읽기동기 초기값이 자기조절학습전략 초기값에 미치는 효과보다 더 크게 나타났다. 또한, 자기조절 학습전략의 초기값은 국어 학업성취도 초기값에 정적으로 유의한 영향을 미치고 있으나, 국어 학업성취도 변화 율에는 유의한 영향을 미치지 못하였다. 그리고 자기조절학습전략 변화율은 국어 학업성취도 변화율에 유의한 영향을 미치지 못하였다. 셋째, 매개효과 검증 결과, 내재적 읽기동기 초기값이 자기조절학습전략 초기값을 매개 로 국어 학업성취도 초기값에 미치는 영향은 통계적으로 유의한 것으로 나타났다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the longitudinal relationship among intrinsic reading motivation, self-regulated learning strategy and korean academic achievement using Multivariate Latent Growth Modeling. In the present study, I used the longitudinal data of T1(2005)-T3(2007) being collected by KEDI since 2005. Main findings of this study were as follows. First, intrinsic reading motivation and self-regulated learning strategy were increased during the three year period, but, korean academic achievement was decreased slightly during the same period. Second, the effect of intrinsic reading motivation's initial status on self-regulated learning strategy's initial status, and korean academic achievement's initial status were positively significant. but, on korean academic achievement's growth rate were negatively significant. The effect of intrinsic reading motivation's growth rate on self-regulated learning strategy's growth rate were positively significant. but, on korean academic achievement's growth rate were negatively significant. The effect of self-regulated learning strategy's initial status on korean academic achievement's initial status were positively significant, but, on korean academic achievement's growth rate were negatively significant. The effect of self-regulated learning strategy's growth rate status on korean academic achievement's growth rate were negatively significant. Third, the mediation effect of intrinsic reading motivation's initial status on korean academic achievement's initial status via self-regulated learning strategy's initial status were positively significant.