방과후학교 프로그램이 학업성취도 및 사교육에 미치는 영향 : The Impact of After-School Programs on Academic Performance and Private Education

Abstract

이 연구는 서울교육종단연구 자료를 활용하여 교과보충형 방과후학교 프로그램이 학업성취도와 사교육에 미 치는 영향을 초중고 학교급별로 분석하였다. 방과후학교 참여집단의 선택편이로 인한 영향을 통제하기 위하여 SES, 가족구조, 교육포부수준, 학교의 사회경제적 수준 등을 공변인으로 경향점수를 교과별로 산출하여 가중회 귀분석을 실시하였다. 먼저 참여집단 특성을 살펴본 결과, 가정의 사회경제적 계층에 따라 참여 여부가 학교급과 교과에 따라 상이한 것으로 나타났다. 초등학교와 중학교는 국영수, 일반계고 영어는 가정의 사회경제적 수준이 낮을수록, 전문계고 일반교과는 사회경제적 수준이 높을수록 참여하는 학생의 비율이 높았다. 가중회귀 분석 결 과, 학업성취도 측면에서는 방과후학교가 미치는 영향이 학교급과 교과에 따라 차별적인 것으로 나타나 학교급 에 따라 교과 특성을 살려 운영 목적과 방향을 달리 설정해야 할 필요가 있었다. 일반계고는 수학, 전문계고는 일반교과 성취도에서 방과후학교 참여집단이 미참여집단보다 높아 효과적인 것으로 나타난 반면, 초등학교와 중학교는 세 교과 모두, 일반계고는 영어에서 참여집단이 오히려 성취도가 떨어지는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 사교 육 측면에서는 방과후학교가 교과와 상관없이 모든 학교급에서 별다른 영향을 미치지 못하는 것으로 나타나 사 교육비 감소라는 방과후학교 정책 목표에 대해 보다 실증적인 검토가 요구된다.

The study is to investigate the impact of after-school programs as a supplementary school education on academic performance and private education. To control the effect of the selection bias caused by whether students participate to the program or not, the weighted regression analysis reflecting the propensity score predicted by socio-economic status (SES), family structure, expectation for education level, school's SES as covariates according to subjects were implemented. Analyzing the characteristics of participants to the program, whether they take part in the program or not depends on their SES such as parents' education level and income. However, according to school level and subject of the program, the degree of the impact of the SES was differential. In elementary and middle school level, students with lower SES level are less likely to take part in Korean, English, and Math of the program. While in general high school level, while students with lower SES level are less likely to take part in English program. Also at vocational high school level, students with higher SES are more likely to take part in the program. As a result of the weighted regression analysis with propensity scores, the programs have an differential effect on academic performance and private education according to school level and subject. Therefore the objectives and contents of the program should be tailored for each school based on the school level and characteristics of the subject. The programs focusing on supplementary education have a positive effect on math performance in general high school level and performance for Korean, English and Math performance in vocational high school, however, they have a negative effect on Korean, English and Math performance in elementary & middle school level and English in general high school. Meanwhile the fact that the program doesn't have statistically significant effect on private education for all school level means that to reduce the cost for private education as an objective of the program should examined throughly.