학습능력의 분포가 학업성취도에 미치는 영향: 대학수학능력시험(CSAT)에서 과학고와 외고의 성과를 중심으로 : The Impacts of Ability Distribution on Academic Performance: with an Emphasis on the Results of Science & Foreign Language High Schools in Korean College Scholastic Ability Tests (CSAT)

Abstract

개별학교 내의 학생들의 학습능력의 분포가 학습성과에 미치는 영향을 분석하는 것은 학교별 학생선발이나 학교 내 학급운영 등에 있어서 중요한 정책적 함의를 갖는다고 할 수 있다. 고등학교를 중심으로 한 공교육에 있어서 평준화와 비평준화 중 어느 체제가 바람직한지에 대한 논의는 오래 전부터 있어 왔다. 한편 현실에서는 학생선발 방식, 중점교과목, 학교운영의 자율성 등에 있어서 일반계 고등학교와 특수 고등학교 사이에 그리고 좀 더 구체적으로는 특수목적 고등학교와 자립형 사립고 사이에도 여러 근본적인 차이가 존재한다. 본 논문에서 는 연구 대상을 상대적으로 동질성을 갖는 과학고등학교와 외국어고등학교에 한정하여 논의를 진행한다. 1999 ∼2010년 간 대학수학능력시험에 있어서 14개 과학고와 15개 외고의 표준점수를 이용하여 학생들의 능력의 분포가 수능성과에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 분석한 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 국어, 수학, 영어의 표준점 수는 여타의 학교 특성을 통제했을 때 모두 해당과목의 표준편차에 음(-)의 영향을 받고 있다. 둘째, 국/공립학 교의 경우가 사립학교보다 그리고 지역단위 선발 학교의 경우가 전국단위 선발 학교의 경우보다 성과가 더 높게 나온다. 셋째, 대도시 지역의 학교들은 중소도시 또는 읍/면 지역의 학교들 보다 일반적으로 성과가 더 높다.

Analysis of the impact of students ability distribution within school on the academic performance may have important policy implications for students recruitment or class allocation practices within school. It has long been discussed whether equalization or non-equalization policy is desirable in the public education system, especially at the secondary school level. Meanwhile, in reality, we witness many fundamental differences in students recruitment method, major academic subjects, school operations autonomy between general high schools and special high schools, and more specifically between special purpose high schools and autonomous private high schools. The current study focuses on science high schools and foreign language high schools which are perceived to share more commonalities. I use the test scores in the Korean College Scholastic Ability Tests (CSAT) for 1999-2010 to test the impact of students ability distribution within school on the students performance for the sample of 14 science and 15 foreign language high schools. Main findings are; first, standardized scores in Korean, Mathematics, and English all depend negatively on standard deviation in the corresponding subjects, controlling other school characteristics. Second, schools under public foundation and local catchment perform better than those under private foundation and nationwide catchment, respectively. Third, schools in metropolitan cities perform generally better than schools in small & medium sized cities and rural area.