TIMSS 2007 데이터를 활용한 우리나라 중학교의 맥락효과 탐색: 영국, 일본, 싱가포르, 미국의 맥락효과와 비교 : The Compositional Effects of Middle School in Korea, English, Japan, Singapore, and USA: using TIMSS 2007

Abstract

이 연구는 TIMSS 2007 연구결과를 이용하여 우리나라 중학교의 맥락효과를 탐색하였다. 또한, TIMSS 2007 연구에 참여하였던 영국, 일본, 싱가포르, 미국의 맥락효과도 분석하여 우리나라 결과와 비교하였다. 통계모형은 다층자료 분석모형을 활용하였다. 맥락효과(compositional or contextual effects)는 다층모형에서 학생특성(학 생수준)의 어떤 변인의 영향력을 고려한 후에도 여전히 학교수준에서 동일한 변인이 영향력을 미치는 현상을 의미한다. 즉, 맥락효과는 학교에 재학하고 있는 학생들의 특성에 의한 효과로, 한 학생이 어느 학교에 재학하느 냐에 따라 그 학생의 학업성취가 달라질 수 있음을 보여준다. TIMSS 2007 결과에서 수학 성취도를 종속변인으 로 성별, 모국어 사용 정도, 어머니 또는 여성보호자의 최종학력, 아버지 또는 남성보호자의 최종학력, 학교 수학 숙제 시간, 학교에 대한 태도를 선행연구에 비추어 맥락변인으로 설정하였다. 또한, 맥락변인의 고유한 효과를 탐색하기 위해 학생수준, 학교수준의 다양한 변인을 통제변인으로 활용하였다. 학생수준에서 우리나라와 외국의 경우 모두 수학에 대한 자신감이 수학성적에 크게 영향을 미쳤고, 장서보유량, 성별도 수학성적에 영향을 미쳤 다. 아버지 또는 남성보호자의 최종학력 변인의 맥락효과는 우리나라와 영국을 제외한 국가에서 공통적으로 관 찰할 수 있었고, 성별, 수학 숙제 시간, 학교에 대한 태도 변인의 맥락효과는 국가 간 차이가 있었다. 본 연구는 이러한 맥락효과가 발생하는 경위를 좀 더 자세하게 살펴볼 것을 후속연구로 제안하였다.

This study investigated the compositional effects of students' Characteristics in Korea, England, Japan, Singapore, USA middle school via hierarchical linear modeling. The compositional(contextual) effects mean that school composition(context) factors can either promote or undermine academic learning and student performance even after controlling for student-level characteristics. TIMSS(Trends in International Mathematics and Science Study) in 2007 were used. The books in the home, gender, the highest education level of mother(or female guardian), the highest education level of father(or male guardian), the times of homeworks, the attitude toward school were selected for the compositional variables based on the previous studies. The Mathematics achievement was a dependent variable. Furthermore, several students' and schools' background characteristics were included to scrutinize the compositional effects in the model. The analysis models were based on the model proposed by Raudenbush & Bryk(2002) and Dumay & Dupriez(2008), and conducted by 3 steps. In the student level, the confidence in maths had a considerable impact on maths achievement in all countries included in this analysis. The books in the home and gender also affected to the maths score. The compositional effect was detected for the highest education level of father(or male guardian), the times of homeworks, gender. Especially, the compositional effect of the highest education level of father(or male guardian) was detected in all countries included in this analysis.