농촌 취락체계 개선책으로서 '문화마을 조성사업'의 실효성 평가

An Evaluation for 'Munhwa-Maul Project's Effectiveness as Rural Settlement System Improvement Policy

본 연구는 농촌 취락체계 개선정책으로서 문화마을 조성사업의 실효성을 평가하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 강원도 횡성군 우천면우항 1리, 충청북도 단양군 대강면두음리, 그리고 충청남도 청양군 목면 대평1리에 조성된 문화마을을 연구지역으로 하였으며, 그게 4가지 측면에 대해 살펴보았다. 첫째, 세 사례지역의 문화마을 조성과정과 그 과정을 통해 문화마을이 가지는 사회경제적 및 공간적 특성을 파악하고, 둘째, 입지의 타당성 측면과 면 지역주민의 입주율 측면에서 접근하여 목표와 실행 결과간의 차이를 고찰하고, 섯째, 목표달성의 제약요인들을 실행과정의 각 단계별로 분석하여, 마지막으로 이상의 결과를 토대로 취락체게 개선책으로서 문화마을 조성사업의 실효성 제고를 위한 개선방안을 제시하였다. 문화마을 조성사업은 중심마을의 육성을 통한 취락체계의 개선을 지향하고 있으나, 실행과정에서 나타나는 여러 가지 제약요인들로 인하여 나타나는 실제 효과는 취락의 내부구조(생활환경) 개선에 그치는 경향이 있어 취락체계 개선책으로서 실효성의 문제가 제기된다고 할 수 있다.

The purpose of this study is to evaluate the effectiveness of 'Munhwa-Maul Project' as rural settlement system improvement policy and to attempt to find the guiding directions for enhancing the effectiveness of this policy. The Wcxx:hon project site in Kangwon Province, the Daegang project site in Chungchong North Province, and the Mok-Myeon project site in ChungchOng South Province were selected for case study. For this purpose, first, the process of the project's implementation and the socio-economic, spatial characters of three sites made by the process, second, on the basis of the a'oove results, the gap between goal and outrome of 'Munhwa-Maul Project' in that where the project site is located in the Myeon settlement system and how many residents of Myeon moved in, third, the constraints of goal achievement by each step of implementation process, and fourth, the guiding directions to enhance the effectiveness of 'Munhwa-Maul Project' as settlement system improvement policy, are examined.

'Munhwa-Maul Project' is intended as rural settlement system improvement policy, but the effect caused by outcome tends to be focused on improvement of inner structure of settlement(or living environment). This means that 'Munhwa-Maul Project' has resulted in some ineffectiveness as rural settlement system improvement policy.

취락체계; 취락의 내부구조; 생활환경; 중심마을; 실효성; 목표달성 제약요인; 개선방안; Settlement system; effectiveness; 문화마을 조성사업; Munhwa-Maul Project