은행 점외 자동화기기 (CD/ATM기)의 공간적 분포 : Spatial distribution of bank s out-of-branch ATMs in Korea

Abstract

본 연구는 은행의 점외 자동화기기를 사례로 하여 금융정보화가 초래할 금융공간의 역동적인 변화를 밝히는 것을 목적으로 한다. 지금까지 금융공간에 대한 연구는 주로 은행 점포의 분포를 대상으로 이루어져 왔으며, 정보통신 기술 발달에 의한 새로운 금융서비스 채널에 대한 논의까지 포괄하는 데는 미진한 점이 많았다. 이에 따라 본 연구는 이 중 가장 보편적으로 이용되는 자동화기기를 대상으로 하여 그 공간적 분포를 다각도로 살펴보았다. 점외 자동화기기는 수도권과 지방의 비교적 규모가 큰 도시에 집중적으로 설치된 양상을 보여, 금융 소외가 나타날 수 있는 가능성을 시사하였다. 점외 자동화기기와 은행 점포의 분포를 구별하기 위해 차별화 지수를 분석한 결과, 수도권과 비수도권에서 차별적인 양상이 나타났다. 이는 인구 대비 점포수, 금융서비스에 잠재적인 수요의 분포차이로 설명할 수 있다. 마지막으로 점외 자동화기기 분포의 공간적 집중도는 시간이 지남에 따라 점차 완화되는 양상을 보였다.

This paper attempts to investigate the dynamic change on financial landscape brought by the advance in information and communication technology, based on a case study of Korean banks' automatic teller machine(ATM). A considerable amount of in-depth literature on the financial sector has accumulated during the past several decades, yet studies incorporating technological changes in banking and financial activities have not proliferated. Since ATM is thought to be relatively less restricted by the traditional location factor of branches, the spatial characteristics of ATMs were compared to that of branches. Out-of-branch ATMs were extremely concentrated toward the Capital region and large cities in province,

indicating the possibility of financial exclusion. To consider the fact that each out-of-branch ATM operates under the control of adjacent branch, differential ratio(d) was used in the analysis. The different pattern of differential ratio between the Capital region and province were explained by per capita branches and distribution of demand for financial services. Lastly, the degree of concentration of out-of-branch ATMs turned out to be decreasing during the year of 1992 to 2002.