세계도시 형성의 다규모적 과정에 대한 연구 : 공간 선택적 세계화와 쿠알라룸푸르의 세계도시화

Multi-scalar Processes of Global Ciη Fonnation : Spatially Selective Globalization" and the Consσuction of a Global City in Kuala Lumpur

이글은 존 프리드만과 사스키아 사센 등에 의해 제시된 세계도시론이 지니는 글로발주의(globalist)" 와 경제결정론적 인식론을 비판하면서, 다규모적(multi-scalar)" 인 입장을 바탕으로, 세계도시는 여러 지리적규모에서 형성되는 사회, 정치, 경제, 문화적 과정들이 서로 복잡하게 상호작용함을 통해 사회적으로 형성되는 것이라고 주장한다. 그리고, 세계도시의 형성에서 국가가 하는 역할의 중요성을 강조하면서, 여러 지리적 규모 중에서 국가적 규모에서 이루어지는 정치, 사회적과정이 세계도시의 형성에 매우 중요한 영향을 미침을 주장한다. 이러한 이론적 논의를 바탕으로, 말레이시아의 수도인 쿠알라룸푸르의 세계도시화 과정이 어떻게 국가적 차원의 정치, 사회적과정에 의해 영향을 받았는지 경험적으로 탐구한다. 특히, 이 논문은 쿠알라룸푸르의 세계화 과정이 말레이시아의 근대 국가를 형성하는 과정에서 성립된 제도적, 이데올로기적체계와 90년대 이후 말레이시아 정부가 추진한 세계화 프로젝트가 충돌하고 타협하는 과정 속에서 나온 공간 선택적 세계화

에 의해 깊이 영향을 받았음을 주장한다.

Challenging the "global-city thesis" for its globalism and economic determinism, this paper proposes a multi-scalar view on global city formation, arguing that global cities are socially constructed through complex interactions among various social, political, and economic processes taking place at various geographical scales. In particular, it pays special attention to the impacts of socio-political forces and processes at the national scale on the global city formation. The empirical analysis focuses on the ways in which a global city has been socially constructed in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. More specifically, this paper argues that the processes of global city formation in Kuala Lumpur have been deeply influenced by the "spatially selective globalization" , which has resulted from the contested interactions between the existing institutional and ideological systems of modern Malaysian state and the globalization and liberalization projects pursued by the Malaysian ruling elite.

세계도시; 다규모적 과정; 공간 선택적 세계화; 부미푸트라; 쿠알라룸푸르; multi-scalar process; bumiputera; Kuala