환경어메니티의 공간적 차이 도출을 위한 주거환경평가에 관한 연구

The Residential Environment Assessment for Deriving the Spatial Variation of Environmental Amenity

최근 친환경적이며 삶의 질이 높은 주거환경에 거주하고 싶어 하는 도시민들의 욕구를 반영한 주거환경 계획원리들이 각광받고 있는 추세이다. 그러나 아직까지 친환경성이나 어메니티가 한 공간에 미치는 영향에 대한 평가는 제대로 이루어지지 않은 상황이다. 특히 주거환경 조성을 목적으로 한 개발 사업이 시행되기에 앞서 적용되는 환경영향평가는 실제로 생활이 이루어지는 주거단지 범위에서의 친환경성 및 어메니티에 대해서는 고려가 힘든 문제점을 지니고 있다. 이러한 배경 하에 이 연구는 주거 공간 단위에서의 환경평가를 통하여, 계획목표에 부합하는 친환경적이며 쾌적한 공간이 조정될 수 있는지에 대해 평가할 수 있는 지표 평가방법 고안에 목적을 두고 있다. 이를 위하여 우선, 어메니티 개념과 어메니티 구성지표들에 관한 기존 연구가들과 문헌을 참고하여 환경 어메니티를 주거환경을 구성하는 자연 환경적 조건과 인문 환경적 조건에 의해 창출되는 쾌적성의 합으로 정의 하였다. 이러한 정의에 기인하여 주거환경 어메니티에 영향을 미치는 지표들을 추출하고 각 지표들을 평가할 수 있는 기준과 방법들을 고안하였다. 이렇게 고안된 방법들은 주거환경이 조성되기 이전, 계획지구에 대한 정보를 대입함으로써, 개발이 진행된 이후 각 주거단지들이 지니는 환경 어메니티 정도를 예측하는데 활용될 수 있을 것이다. 또한 실제 주거단지에 적용할 때에는 주거환경 조건을 더욱 세밀하게 반영할 수 있도록 환경 어메니티 지표들이 추가되거나 평가방법을 보완된다면 사업 시행 이후의 환경 어메니티의 공간적 분포에 대해 보다 정확한 예측이 가능할 것이다.

Recently, development principles that reflect needs for living in an environment-friendly residential area are coming into the spotlight. However, the study on how environment-friendly development plans affect the quality and amenity of a residential area is not being carried out sufficiently yet. Especially, 'An assessment of environmental impact that applies to the planing site doesnt consider environment-friendly attributes and amenity ìn a unìt of a housing complex. Therefore, this study aims to develop GIS-based techniques to estimate and evaluate the spatial distribution of amenity within a housing development site by means of environmental assessment in a unit of a housing complex. In this research, referring to literatures, environmental amenity ìs defined as the sum of pleasantness originated from natural and non-natural environmental conditions within a residential area' . Based on the definition, 6 amenity indicators of a residential area are derived and methods to assess individual amenity indicators are developed and implemented in a GIS environment. The techniques can help estimate the residential environment amenity before the residential development would be completed. Also, when they are applied to an actual residential site, it helps to expect the spatial variation of amenity more precisely that environmental amenity indicators are added and assessments are adjusted corresponding with the site conditions.

환경어매니티; 주거환경 계획; 어매니티 지도 도출; 어매니티 지표 평가