저산지 곡부 습지의 지형적 특성

Geomorphic Characteristics of Hill Wetlands in Sungnam Region

최근 습지에 대한 관심이 높아지면서 해안습지와 산지습지, 하천습지를 중심으로 한 연구가 활발하게 이루어지고 있다. 그러나 도시 외곽 낮은 산지곡부에서 발견되는 습지는 일상에서 비교적 흔히 볼 수 있음에도 불구하고 연구가 부족했다. 이러한 습지는 사면의 경사변화점이나 계류 주변에서 흔히 관찰되고 규모가 작다. 이렇게 작은 스케일에서의 습지의 공통된 지형특성을 구명하기 위해 정밀성이 높은 LiDAR 지표고도자료를 사용하여 지형분석을 실시하였다. T-검정으로 습지와 비습지간 지형변수값을 대조하였으며, 이러한 지형특성의 차이가 발생하는 원인을 도상확인, 현장조사와 문헌을 통해 탐색하였다. 습지에서 사면경과도 평균은 더 낮았고 표준편차는 높았으며, 거칠기는 평균과 표준편차 모두 높았다. 단면곡률은 표준편차만 더 크게 산출되었다. 사면유역지수 평균은 비습지보다 낮았으나 습윤지수 평균은 더 높은 값을 나타내었다. 이는 전체적으로 습지가 비습지보다 완만하고, 내부에 경사변화가 심한 지형형태가 존재하기 때문인 것으로 파악되었다. 현장 확인을 통해 많은 습지가 과거에 농경이 이루어져 사면절단 · 경사변경의 인위적인 지형이 나타나거나, 계류 주변 하곡을 포함하고 있음을 알 수 있었다.

With the increasing interest in wetlands, researchers have recently carried out studies on coastal, montane and riverine wetlands. Little attention, however, have been paid to small-sized wetlands situated in hill valleys, despite their commonness(ubiquitousness). These wetlands are of small size and frequently observed in breaks in slope or on the valley area of streams. This paper aims to investigate the common geomorphic characteristics of these wetlands on a small-scale by conducting a terrain analysis using high-resolution LiDAR elevation data. The study results are summarized as follows. Comparison of the topographic properties between wetland and non-wetland revealed statistically significant differences in five selected variables; slope, plane curvature, ruggedness index, upslope contributing area, topographic wetness index. Both the mean and standard deviation(SD) of slope marked higher in the wetland sites than in the non-wetlands , and ruggedness index displayed the same tendency. Also, the SD of profile curvature showed higher value in wetlands. The mean value of upslope contributing area was slightly lower, while mean topographic wetness was higher in wetlands than in non-wetlands. the terrain analysis showed that the wetlands had gentler slopes than non-wetlands, showing higher relief within the area with frequent slope gradient changes. A series of field survey revealed that most of the wetlands included a substantial amount of artificial topography such as slope breaks or sudden changes in slope gradient, reflecting the influence of past cultivation practices. The field study also showed that the wetlands were mainly situated on the valley area of streams. These topographic characteristics can contribute to wetlands occurrence in two possible ways: First, slope breaks can block the rainwater f10w or surface runoff to help wetland formation. Second, the

groundwater discharge occurs where the perched water table intersects the land surface.

저산지 곡부; 소습지; LiDAR 자료; 지형분석; small-sized wetland; LiDAR data