대학생의 온라인 정치활동과 투표행태: 제17대 총선을 중심으로 : Online Political Activities and Voting Behavior of the University Students: The Case of the 17th National Assembly Election in Korea

Abstract

저117 대 총선에서 대학생에게 영향을 가장 크게 미친 미디어는 방송매체,주변사람과 대화, 인터넷정보, 종이언론 순으로 나타나, 기존 신문의 극적인 영향력 쇠퇴와 방송매체와 인터넷의 영향력 확대가 명확히 보였다. 하지만 여전히 신문에 영향을 받은 집단의 투표율이 가장 높았고, 방송과 인터넷에 영향을 받은 집단의 투표율은 상대적으로 낮은 것으로 조사되었다. 온라인에서의 적극적인 정치활동이 현실세계에서의 투표율과 일정한 정도 상관관계를 가지고 있는 것으로 판단된다. 특히 온라인 폴 참여와 메신저

대화명, 펌질의 빈도순으로 투표율이 높은 것으로 드러났다. 대학생 네티즌들의 투표 성향은 온라인을 정치적으로 활용한 집단은 약간 높은 비율로 우리당을 지지하였고, 민노당은 상당히 높은 비율로 온라인 활동가들의 지지를 받은 것으로 나타났다 이에 반하여 한나라당은 온라인 활동가들의 낮은 지지와 비활동가들의 상대적으로 높은 지지의 획득이라는 상반되는 경향을 보여주고 있다. 그리고 온라인 활동가들은 상대적으로 높은

투표율을 보여주어서, 온라인에서의 정치참여가 현실세계에서의 정치참여로 이어지고 있음을 알 수 있다.

In the 17th National Assembly Election the medias which affected the university students most were in order of TV. discussions with friends and family internel and traditional press. However, voting participation was highest among the students who were mainly affected by the traditional press. Paticipation in the online poll, changing messenger names, and pum(literally meaning paste and post) were important in deciding the voting participation, among the online political activities Online political activists were more inclined to support the progressive partes open Uri party and Eemicratic Labor Party, The conservative party hannara earned major support from the online non-activists but less from the online activitists.