입헌민주주의 수용과 정치체제의 변동

Abstract

이 글은 한국근대 정치제제의 변동을 입헌민주주의 수용과정의 차원에서 검토하고 있다. 이를 위해 이 글은 다음 세 가지 측면에 유의하여 논하고 있다. 첫째, 전통의 유교정치체제가 근대의 입헌민주주의체제로 전환되는‘형식’보다 입헌민주주의를 새로운 정치의 정당성으로 확립해 가는‘한국적 이해과정’에 초점을 맞추고 있다. 둘째, 그러므로 한국에서 입헌민주주의의 이론적 수용은 완결된 세트개념으로서 어떤‘교과서’에 의해 시작되었느냐에 초점을 맞추기보다 당시 정치적 과제를 형성하고 풀어가는 과정에서 생산된 다양한‘담론들’에 분석의 초점을 맞추고 있다. 셋째, 입헌민주주의의 수용과정을‘관념’과‘제도’의 양 차원에서 살펴보되‘전통’과‘근대’의‘연속’의 측면과‘단절’의 측면을 아울러 고찰하고 있다. 즉, 입헌민주주의가 전통의 어떠한 측면과‘연속’또는‘공통점’을 발견하여 결합하는지, 어떠한 측면에서‘단절’또는‘차이점’을 발견하여 이를 극복하려 하였는지 주의하고 있다. 분석은『한성순보』에서부터「대한국국제」까지의 정치과정에서 제시되거나 실행된 정치체제 개혁론들을 주 대상으로 하고 있다.

This paper reviews the transformation of Korean political system in terms of the reception process of constitutional democracy during the modern period. Dealing with this subject, this paper pays attention to the following three aspects: First, the focus is given to the Korean’s understanding of constitutional democracy by which Koreans find out new political legitimacy rather than mere political system change. Second, therefore, the various ‘discourses’ which were created for solving the facing political tasks rather than some ‘texts’ which introduced political theories with logical forms should be analysed. Third, in understanding and practicing constitutional democracy, the relations between ‘tradition’ and ‘modernity’ as well as ‘continuity’ and ‘discontinuity’ are to be analysed. With these perspectives, this paper tries to analyse the reception of the constitutional democracy in modern Korea with two levels: ideas and institutional.