유럽연합(EU)의 중·동유럽 확장에 따른 대아시아 정책 변화와 대한반도 정책의 전망 : Changes in EUs Asian Strategies and Perspectives of its Strategies toward the Korean Peninsula following its Enlargement into the Middle-Eastern Europe

Abstract

한반도에 대한 유럽연합의 관심은 지속적으로 증대해 왔으며, 중∙동유럽으로의 유럽연합 확대와 그에 따른 아시아 정책의 변화로 인해 더욱 높아졌다. 때문에 유럽연합과 한반도의 관계가 발전적인 상호관계로 증진되며, 한반도의 평화유지에 핵심적인 요인이 될 수 있다는 전망을 갖게 한다. 그러나 유럽연합 내부의 사정은 매우 복잡하고, 유럽연합의 대한반도 정책은 우선적으로 대아시아 정책의 테두리를 벗어나지 않으며, 경제적 이해관계에 의해 우선적으로 규정된다. 뿐만 아니라 한반도에서 유럽연합의 역할은 미국 영향력의 부차적 혹은 보충적인 수준 이상으로 기대되기 어렵다.따라서 구체적인 정책에 있어 유럽연합 구성국들간에 이해관계가 다양하게 표출되고 있다. 유럽연합의 확대도 중∙동유럽에서의 한국의 경제적 입지를 강화하기도 하지만 경쟁의 심화 요인도 되는 한편, 안보와 대북한 문제에 있어 유럽연합은 다자간 협력의 한 요소로 활용되는 역할 정도를 수행하게 될 것이다.

The European Unions interest in the Korean peninsula has continuously grown and it became even higher following the enlargement of the EU into the middle-eastern Europe which led to changes of Asian strategies of the EU. It could therefore be expected that the relation between European Union and Korean peninsula should develop into a closer interrelationship and a stronghold of peace-keeping in the Korean peninsula. The conditions in the EU are, however, very complicated, and its strategies to the Korean peninsula are restricted within the boundary of its Asian strategies and they are determined by economical interests. Moreover the EU is expected to play no more important role than secondary and supplementary one to the US influence. Therefore it can be seen that the interests in the concrete policies are articulated differently between the member states of the EU. The enlargement of the EU can also strengthen, on the one hand, the economic position of the Republic of Korea, but, on the other hand, deepen the economic competition in the middleeastern Europe. And the enlarged EU could function as a factor of multilateral cooperation in relation to the security of the Korean peninsula and the problems of the North-Korea.