Detailed Information

지구당은 왜 2004년에 폐지되었는가? -다중(多重)흐름모형을 적용한 정당조직개혁 결정과정 연구 : Why were District Party Chapters in 2004 Abolished? Abolished?: Looking at the Policy Processes of Party Organization Refonn through the Lens of the Multiple Streams Model

Keywords abolition of district party chaplersparty reformpolicy choice analysismultiple streams modelpolicy entrepreneurs

Abstract

이 연구는 공공정책결정과정분석을 위한 다중(多重)흐름모형(Kingdon 1984)의 접근법을 바탕에 두고 김대중 정권 아래에 이루어지지 못했던 지구당 폐지가 왜 노무현 정권 시기에 발생했는가에 대한 설명을 제공한다. 즉, 이 연구의 목적은 각 시기 정책결정과정을 비교분석함으로써 정당법개정 변화의 요인과 과정을 규명하고, 정당개혁을 도모하기 위한 시사점을 모색하는 데 있다. 이를 위해 정당개혁에 관련된 다양한 자료를 분석했다. 정당개혁과정을 분석한 결과, 지구당 폐지라는 방안이 2004년에 실현될 수 있었던 이유는 다음과 같다. 원내정당화라는 담론이 지배하는 정책공동체가 생성한 채택이 가능한 대책을 제공되었다는 점, 정당대립보다 신주류 대 구주류의 구도를 형성시킨, 3김시대의 종말을 예견하는 노무현 정권이 집권했다는 점 등과 이로 인해서 교의상의 결합을 자극하는 기회의 거시창이 개방되었다는 점 등에 따라 문제, 정책, 정치 등 세 흐름을 결합하는 것이 가능해졌다는 점을 지적할 수 있는데, 이는 각 당의 쇄신파와 범개협이라는 정책혁신가에 의해 실천되었기 때문이다. 이로써 지구당 관련문제를 분석한 선행연구(제도론, 행위자론, 일반론 등)들을 보완하여 체계적인 틀에서 통합해 복합적이고 설명력이 강한 결과를 얻을 수 있고, 다중흐름모형이 한국의 정당정치개혁 사례에 대해서도 적용가능성을 시사하는 바가 확인되었다.

Utilizing Kingdon's (1984) multiple Streams model the study offers an explanation of why the organizational institution of district party chapters was abolished in 2004 under the Roh Mu-hyun-government. but not in 2000 under Kim Dae-jung. Thus, through a comparative analysis of the policy processes during the two time periods mainly based on scrutinizing various kinds of related documentations this article closely examines the main causal factors for the revision of the Political Parties Act and looks for insights in regard to future political party reform design. The research results show that the passing of the reform bill for abolishment of district party chapters is brought about by policy entrepreneurs coupling three streams in critical moments in time: The policy community - dominated by a 'party-in-parliament' discourse - provided feasible measures; instead of an opposition between political parties the prevailing conflict composition was generated along the lines of 'old politics' and 'new politics' party factions, of which the latter for their part were able to emerge as important forces due to the Roh-administration taking power anticipating the end of the 'three-Kims-era.' This lead to the opening of a macro-window of opportunity in the political stream and enabled doctrinal policy entrepreneurs, i.e. the two main parties' innovation factions and the Pan-citizen Reform Alliance, to couple the three streams of problems, policy, and politics. Successfully utilizing the multiple streams model this study was able to incorporate preceding studies into a more systematic and complex model with enhanced reasoning power and by showing that the application of the multiple streams model is viable forparty reform cases, too, the article provides a first step for further theorization in this field.