The Survivability of Divided Government in the Korean Presidentialism : 한국대통령제에 있어서 분점정부의 생존가능성

Abstract

Korea has practiced a presidential form of government since 1948, with the exception of a brief period of time from 1960 to 1961 . The presidentialism, however, has faced a series of crises, as divided governments unexpectedly emerged. Thus far, the National Assembly has been under such an inverted setting several times, starting from 1988 and lasting over nine years in total. In this climate, three presidents had to confront oppositionist offensives, and attempted, in vain, to deviate from the troubled environment in several ways. Is the divided government survivable on the Korean soil without impairing the legislature's systemic framework? And ultimately, can the opposition-controlled assembly, or the divided government, get along with the strong presidentialism in Korea? The paper focuses on whether the divided govemment is compatible with the presidential polity in the Korean political climate. And to answer the questions above, the research examines the divided govemments of Korea in the past, discovers and estimates 'good' and 'bad' schemes made in a bid to depart from the troubled setting, and finally suggests some possible prescriptions to overcome the situation.

한국은 1960~1961년도 간의 일시적인 기간을 제외하고는 1948년 이래 지금까지 헌정사상 줄곧 대통령제를 채택, 실시해 오고 있다. 그러나 한국 대통령제는 예상외로 여러 차례 분점정부(또는 여소야대 국회)가 나타남에 따라 큰 시련에 직면해 왔다. 1988년에 시작하여 지금까지 국회는 모두 네 차례, 합산하여 9년여의 기간동안 여소야대라는 역전(逆轉)정국에 놓여진 바 있다. 이 기간동안 3명의 대통령(노태우, 김대중, 노무현)이 분점정부를 경험하게 되었고, 그 때마다 야당우위의 정국에서 벗어나고자 갖가지 정치적 술책을 시도하였다.

한국과 같은 정치토양에서 의회정치의 기본 틀을 해치지 않고 과연 분점정부가 생존 가능할 것인가? 강력한 대통령제 하의 한국에서 분점정부가 궁극적으로 생존 가능한 체제인가?

이 논문은 한국정치 풍토에서 분점정부가 대통령제와 양립할 수 있는가의 여부에 초점을 둔다. 그리고 위의 질문들에 답하기 위하여 이 논문은 한국에서의 4차례 분점정부의 사례를 조사하고, 이를 탈피하기 위해 취해진 좋고 나쁜 갖가지 정치적 조치들을 분석 평가하며, 결론적으로 현실적으로 가장 현명하고 바람직한 처방을 제시한다.