역동적 저항-역동적 순응, 이중성의 정치: 48년 체제의 역사적 기원과 전개 : Resistant Vs. Passive Movements, Politics of Dualism in Korea: The Origin and Development of 1948 Regime

Abstract

해방 후 탄생한 헌정체제(48년 체제)의 역사적 기원에 대한 기존의 해석들이 긍정적 측면 혹은 부정적 측면의 일면만을 부각시켰다면, 이 글은 48년 체제가 갖고 있는 모순적 이중성에 주목하고, 그것의 원형적 내용이 일제 강점기에 형성된 대중정치운동의 맹아적 동력에서 기원한다고 말한다. 즉 일제 강점기에 조선사회에는 역동적 저항의 전통과 역동적 순응(적응)의 전통이라는 성격이 아주 판이한 대중사회의 두 가지 동력형태가 생겨났는데, 그 같은 이중성의 구조가 해방 후 정치공간에도 투영되어 헌정체제의 특징을 강력하게 규정하였다는 것이다. 48년 체제는 양자 요소 사이의 전면적 대결 과정을 거쳐 도달한 타협의 산물이었다. 하지만 그 타협이란 폭력과 배제를 통해 강제적으로 부과된 것이었으며, 반공국가연합에 대한 인정과 시민적·정치적 권리의 부여 간의 교환이라는 형용 모순적 성격을 갖고 있었다. 이 때문에 해방 후 지금까지 헌정체제는 항상 불안정했고, 그 같은 불안정성을 제거하려는 시도들이 좌와 우 양쪽에서 마치 작용과 반작용의 관계처럼 반복적으로 이루어져 왔다. 그런데 그 같은 대립은 87년 민주화 이행을 합의함으로써 상대적으로 안정적이고 현실적인 체제에 도달한 것처럼 보

였다. 그러나 이명박 정부의 등장 이후 최근 몇 년 사이에 한국인들이 경험한 민주주의의 급속한 불안정성은 헌정체제에 내재한 모순적 이중성의 구조를 극복했다고 볼 수있는지 의문을 남긴다. This study argues that we should find out the origin of the 1948 constitutional regime of Korea from the dynamics of the dual mass movements (resistant movement and passive movement) during the Japanese colonial period, while existing studies emphasize either its positive or negative aspects. Those two confrontational movements sprouted during the Japanese colonial period and the dynamics of the two movements significantly shaped the foundation of the 1948 regime. The 1948 regime is the product of both confrontation and compromise between the two traditional movements. However, the compromise was forced by violence and exclusion, and resulted in contradictory exchange between accepting the anti-communist state coalition and granting civil liberties and political rights. In turn, Korean constitutional regime had been consistently unstable, and both left- and right-wings repeatedly attempted to stabilize the regime. Finally, the two movements apparently agreed upon the democratic transition in 1987 and built a relatively stabilized and realistic regime after that. However, recent several evidences against democratic consolidation under the Lee Myung Bak administration makes us question whether current Korean regime overcomes the dynamics of dual movements inherent in the 1948 constitutional regime.