국회의장 직권상정제도의 운영현황과 정치적 함의 : Speakers Discharging Power in the National Assembly of Korea: Its Fuctions and Political Implication

Abstract

이 연구는 최근 들어 국회에서 쟁점법안의 처리과정에서 중요한 기능을 하고 있는 국회의장 직권상정권한에 주목하여, 직권상정권한이 개입되는 정치적 환경과 그 운영 과정을 분석하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 이 연구의 분석결과와 정치적 함의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 직권상정을 통한 법안처리는 집권당이 의회 다수당을 차지한 단접정부의 정치 환경에 집중되었으며, 법안내용은 대통령이 주도한 입법의제인 경우가 대부분이었다, 둘째, 국회의장이 직권상정권한을 행사하는 동기는 적체상태에 빠져 있는 소관위원회의 법안심사나 법사위의 체계 자구심사를 독려하기 위해서가 아니라, 야당이 반대하는 집권여당의 정책의제를 신속하게 처리하기 위한 것이었다. 셋째, 쟁점법안의 직권상정 처리가 반복되는 것은 국회가 입법갈등을 풀어나갈 수 있는 합의된 절차와 규범을 갖고 있지 못하다는 점을 나타낸다. 마지막으로 직권상정권한이 입법교칙의 타개와 쟁점법안의 처리에 중요한 역할을 했지만, 또 다른 여야 간 충돌과 파국적 교착상태를 초래했다는 점에서 직권상징제도의 폐지를 심각하게 검토할 필요가 있다.

This research focuses on the special power of Speaker to bring the bill to the floor that has not been reported from the committee (discharging power), and analyses the political context the Speaker exercises such power and political implication of it. The findings are as follows. First, unified party control of the government is the favorable political environment for the Speaker to exercise the discharging power. Second, most of the bills discharged from the committee are the President's political agenda, so the Speaker's purpose to use the power is to legislate majority party's agenda quickly, not to encourage the committee to consider the bill. Third, frequent use of Speaker's discharging power to break through the legislative gridlock shows that the National Assembly lack the means to cope with and overcome the legislative gridlock. Judging from the fact that legislation through the discharging process causes another confrontation among the political parties, it is necessary to consider abolition of this power.