동북아 인권 레짐과 북한: 인권개선의 시사점 : Northeast Asian Human Rights Regime and the DPRK: Implications for Improvements in Human Rights

Abstract

본 논문은 국제적 차원의 인권 레짐이 북한의 인권개선에 영향을 미칠 수 있다는 인식하에 현재 동북아 인권레짐의 현황과 발전 전망을 살펴보고 국제사회의 인권요구에 대한 북한의 인식과 대응을 살펴봄으로써 향후 북한 인권개선에 인권레짐이 얼마나 효과적으로 작용할 수 있는지 그 가능성과 대안을 모색하고자 한다. 필요성과 정당성에도 불구하고 동북아 지역에서 유의미한 인권레짐은 아직 존재하지 않고 있지만 북한 인권의 개선을 위한 국제적 노력과 요구는 지속되고 있다. 이같은 인권개선이라는 국제적 요구에 대해 북한은 최근 들어 이중적 대응을 하고 있는 것으로 보인다. 북한의 인권관은 여전히 우리식 인권을 고수하고 서방의 인권공세를 체제위협으로 간주하고 있지만 구체적 사안별 대응에서는 과거에 비해 적극적이고 전향적인 모습을 보이고 있는 것도 사실이다. 최근 북한의 인권대응이 적극적으로 변화하는 것은 향후 인권레짐의 효과에 대해서 나름대로 긍정적인 기대를 갖게 한다. 즉 북한을 포함하는 국제적 인권레짐이 형성되고 제도화될 경우 북한이 그 틀 안에서는 제도의 효과를 받아들이고 협력과 상호이익을 추구할 수도 있음을 예상케 한다.

Under the notion that international human rights regime will provide a meaningful improvements in the human rights in North Korea, this article will examine the current status and future prospects of the Northeast Asian human rights regime and North Korean perception and response to the international demands for human rights. Through this effort, the possibilities and the alternatives for effective operation of human rights regime for the future will be explored to prompt improvements in North Korean human rights. Despite the necessity and legitimacy, there is clearly a lack of human rights regime in the Northeast Asian region. In the international arena, the efforts and demands for the regime is ever increasing. Recently, North Korea began to show dual response to such international demands. Although the North is still obstinate on the "human rights our way" ideology which considers human rights pressures from the West as a threat to the regime, it has began to show more assertive and affirmative attitudes on specific issues than previously. The recent change in North Korea's attitude leaves room for positive expectations on the effectiveness of human rights regime. In other words, with the establishment and institutionalization of international human rights regime-inclusive of North Korea a more optimistic outcome may be expected involving cooperation and seeking mutual benefits.