고대 그리스 비극에 나타난 민주주의 정신: "아테네"의 메타포를 중심으로 : Democratic Spirit in Greek Tragedy: Analyzing the Metaphor of Athens

Abstract

민주주의는 제도화뿐만 아니라 민주정신이 깃들어야 꽃을 피울 수 있는데, 이 정신이 가장 잘 나타나 있는 텍스트가 고대 그리스 비극작품들이다. 이것들은 단순한 문학작품이 아니라 아테네 민주정 시기에 시민들의 마음을 사로잡고 공감대를 형성한 일종의 정치적인 혹은 정치교육적인 텍스트였기 때문이다. 그런데 이 작품들이 아테네(의 민주정)에 대해 직접적인 찬양을 늘어놓고 있는 것은 아니다. 오히려 당시 아테네와 경쟁관계

에 있던 다른 그리스 도시국가들, 예컨대 테베나 아르고스 등을 주요 소재로 사용하며 또한 트로이나 콜키스같은 비그리스 지역도 많이 다루고 있다. 따라서 그리스 비극에 나타난 민주정신을 알아보기 위해서는 이 작품들에서 일종의 메타포(metaphor)로 사용된 아테네에 주의를 기울여야 한다. 이런 메타포 분석을 통해 아이스킬로스, 소포클레스, 에우리피데스의 작품들을 살펴보면, 민주정이란 이방인들의 모임으로서 이들 간의 화해가 정치적 정의이며, 입법자이자 범법자인 이중적 정체성을 견디는 자가 정치인이고, 이방인까지도 멤버십으로 받아들이는 것이 민주정신이라는 것을 알 수 있다.

Democracy will blossom when its institutionalization is completed and its spiritualization is incarnated. Greek tragedies take special care of the spirit of democracy because they are not simply literary works but texts for political education. They do not make direct expressions on the merits of Athenian democracy, but give us the democratic teachings by dealing with the problems raised in such rival cities as Thebes, Argos and Kolchis and suggesting their solutions with the metaphor of Athens. Analyzing that metaphor shown in the texts of Aeschylus, Sophocles and Euripides, we can realize that democratic spirit includes the reconciliation among strangers as political justice, the endurance of dual identity as law-legislator and law-breaker, and the membership open for those who respect the regime regardless of their nationality.