롤스와 응분 : Rawls on the Concept of Desert

Abstract

존 롤스가 『정의론』에서 응분이라는 개념을 배제하고 자유주의 정치이론을 수립한 것은 괄목할 만한 일이다. 응분을 배제하는 것이 사회 정의에 대한 이론에 어떠한 의미를 지니며, 이에 대하여 제기된 비판의 내용이 무엇이며, 롤스가 대응하여 제시하는 답은 무엇인가를 이 논문에서 살펴보고자 한다. 더불어 롤스가 결과적으로 응분을 전혀 인정하지 않는 것인지, 롤스가 응분을 배제시키지 않을 수 없는 이유들, 특히 응분을 제도에 의한 정당한 기대에 의존하여야 하는 이유가 무엇이며, 그리고 응분을 배제하는것이 인간의 정체성에 어떠한 의미가 있으며 이를 해결할 수 있는 방안이 무엇인지를 아래에서 고찰하여 보고자 한다. 이상의 논의에서 정치이론에서 하나의 개념에 변경을 가하면 서로 연관된 여타의 개념이 따라서 변한다는 것을 알 수 있다.

It is remarkable that John Rawls has excluded the pre-institutional concept of desert for his liberal theory of justice. What kind of implications does this exclusion have for the tradition of liberal political theories? What have been the criticisms against the exclusion? How does Rawls respond to justify his exclusion? This writer addresses these kind of questions? Moreover is it possible to maintain human identity while we depend upon the institutional concept of desert? Is there any solutions for the maintenance of human identity, while depending upon the institutional concept? And we have to notice that any conceptual change in the whole structure of a political theory is to be accompanied with another conceptual change of the cognate concepts.