와류 발생 장치와 매개 변수 기법을 이용한 항공기 최적 설계 : Design optimization of aircraft by vortex generator and adjoint variable method

Abstract

본 연구에서는 유동 박리와 실속 현상을 억제하는 와류 발생 장치를 이용하여, 항공기 동체-날개 연결 부분에서 발생하는 junction vortex를 제거하고자 하였다. 항공기 날개 윗면과 동체에 와류 발생 장치를 설치하였으며, 파라메트릭 스터디를 바탕으로 와류 발생 장치의 형상과 위치에 대한 최적 설계를 수행하였다. 특히 와류 발생 장치를 독립적으로 고려하여 디자인을 통한 유동 특성의 향상 효과를 극대화하고자 하였으며, 매개 변수 기법을 이용한 기울기 기반의 최적 설계 기법을 적용하여 15개의 많은 변수를 다룰 수 있도록 하였다. 최적 설계 결과, 항공기의 양항비가 5% 이상 증가하였고 junction vortex의 크기 및 세기 또한 감소하였다.

To eliminate detrimental phenomena of junction vortex, this study dealt with an installation of the vortex generator on the wing surface and the body surface. A design optimization of vortex generator was also conducted by using results of the parametric study for the position of the vortex generator as a baseline. Because this design needed many design variables to consider each vortex generator individually, adjoint based sensitivity analysis for the gradient based design optimization was adopted. As a result, lift-to-drag ratio of the target aircraft was increased over 5%, and the junction vortex was also weakened.