강제징용배상책임의 성립 여부와 그 범위에 관한 몇 가지 문제 : On the Civil Liability of Japanese Company to Korean Forced Laborers during World War II: the Condition and the Scope of the Liability

Abstract

이 글은 일제 강제징용 사건에 대한 대법원 2012. 5. 24. 선고 2009다22549 판결 중 대상판결이 직접 다루지 아니한 거의 유일한 쟁점, 즉 강제징용배상책임의 성립여부와 그 범위의 문제를 검토한다. 검토의 결과는 다음과 같다. 먼저, 국제법상 개인배상책임이 인정되기는 쉽지 아니하고, 가사 인정된다 하더라도 국내 민사법원에서 책임을 추궁할 수 있는지도 분명하지 아니하다. 그러나 국제법상 개인배상책임이 성립한다 하더라도 민사법상 개인책임에는 원칙적으로 영향이 없고, 양자는 연대채권 유사의 관계에 놓인다. 다음, 민사책임과 관련하여서는 무엇보다도 일본의 국민징용령 등 법령을 어떻게 배제할 수 있는가가 문제된다. 여러 가지 접근 방법이 있으나, 대상판결과 가장 잘 부합하고 가장 나은 구성방법은 일본의 한국병합과 식민지배가 국제법상 무효라는 것인데, 이에는 국제법상 병합이 무효가 되는 근거가 문제된다. 환송심은 이에 관하여 입장을 밝혀야 한다. 그 이외에 국민징용령 등이 한반도에서는 무효라 하더라도 일본회사에 대하여 무효라고 할 수는 없으므로, 의무의 충돌이나 법률의 착오가 문제될 수 있으나, 일본회사의 제2차 세계대전 당시의 역할과 지위에 비추어 볼 때 결과적 으로 불법행위책임을 부정하기는 어려워 보인다. 한편, 근로관계는 무효라고 볼 근거가 없으므로 임금 지급의무는 근로계약에 터 잡아 인정될 수 있고, 이에 사실적 근로관계를 원용할 필요는 없다. 그러나 이처럼 계약상 임금지급의무와 불법행위책임이 인정된다 하더라도 현행법상 실제 인용될 수 있는 금액은 크지 아니하다. 이상의 검토결과는 민사법적 책임추궁이 갖는 여러 한계를 보여준다. 집단적 보상이 보다 합리적인 방법이라고 생각된다. 그럼에도 불구하고 민사법적 책임추궁을 시도한 것은 현실적으로 우리 정부도 일본 정부 및 일본회사도 피해자들의 목소리에 답하지 아니하는 상황에서 이들에게 전향적 해결을 촉구하기 위한 하나의 전략으로 볼 수 있고, 그러한 점에서 그 의의를 인정할 수 있다. 대상판결이 문제의 해결이 아니라 그 출발점인 까닭이다.

In a decision 2009Da22549, the Supreme Court overturned the appellate courts decision, which dismissed the Korean forced laborers claim for Japanese company to pay wages for their labor and damages for the companys negligence in caring for their health and safety, and sent the case back to Pusan High Court. In this article the legal issues, which have never been dealt with until the case reached the Supreme Court, i.e. the condition of civil liability and the amount of wages and damages, will be discussed.

As for the condition of civil liability, the fact that Korean peoples forced labor was based on the Japanese code, the National Service Draft Ordinance (hereafter NSD) does matter. For the law enforcement is lawful and excludes illegality in principle, while civil liability requires an illegal action. Three alternative approaches could be introduced: some may argue NSD was null and void from its enactment, as it violated the international law principles at that time. Others can say NSD was valid before 1945, but the Korean Constitution of 1947 or later rendered it null and void ex tunc at least in Korean territory. Still others might think NSD was and is still valid, but Korean court can and should neglect it as it violates the Korean Constitution. Though the first alternative is the most recommendable in theoretical as well as political terms, the justification of it does not appear so clear and simple. Even if establishing the liability is possible, the expected amount of wages and damages is not so much, due to the nominalistic principle of monetary obligation and the Korean courts practice of assessing damages for non-pecuniary loss.