국가는 우리에게 무엇을 해주어야 하는가?: 모스크바 시민들의 국가에 대한 기대 : What Should the State Do to Us?

Abstract

This study aims at reinterpretation of the strong state phenomenon of Russia from the perspective of ordinary Russians citizens. With understanding of Russians perception of the state, the paper analyzes the reasons of collapse of the state even though the Russians belong to a powerful imperial state and established socialist state. Historical experiences have shown that Russian perceived the country as either the control state or the beneficiary state because of limited participation in the political process. When political leaders power became extremely strong, Russian are likely to pursue the favor without resistance. However, when strong political elites cannot provide social benefit anymore, Russian have resisted and changed not only political elites but also political regime. This study surveyed to Moscow citizens on the basis of questionaries. On the basis of questionnaire survey data, Moscow citizens prefer welfare state to regulatory one. This may explain why Russia suffered from low institutionalization in the process of transition period. As a result, Russia ruled by powerful political leader and the personal capability of political leader dominant actor of political scene. In case of economic difficulties, if political leader may not provide social provision to people, then the state could be fallen into a big mess. Thus, while Putin has strong power, the state should be institutionalized instead of ad hoc basis.

제정 러시아와 소련은 강한 통치자가 군림하는 국가 체제를 오랫동안 유지하였다. 체제전환을 시작하면서 이전의 국가와 다르게 현대 러시아 국가는 입헌주의 국가로 바뀌었다. 그러나 1998년 금융위기를 맞이한 다음 새롭게 지도자가 된 푸틴은 러시아 역사상 자주 발견되는 막강한 권력을 가진 통치자가 되었다. 오늘날 많은 학자들은 러시아를 권위주의 국가로 규정하고 있다. 통치자와 엘리트의 입장에서 러시아가 어떤 국가였는지를 규정하는 연구들은 많았다. 하지만 러시아 국민들이 국가를 어떻게 생각하는 지를 파악하는 것은 많지 않았다. 러시아 일반 시민들의 태도, 가치, 행동은 국가 변혁에 결정적인 영향을 끼쳤다는 역사적인 경험을 볼 때 일반국민들의 국가에 대한 인식을 이해하는 것은 중요하다. 통치자와 엘리트 집단이 국가를 단순화하여 시민들의 삶에 개입하는 것처럼 통치대상으로서의 시민들도 자신들이 처한 상황을 고려하여 국가를 자신들이 보고 싶은 방식대로 재구성하게 된다. 러시아인들은 소련의 철권통치시기에도 계획이라는 국가의 명령을 맹목적으로 추종하였다기보다는 자신들이 처한 특정한 상황에 따라 개인적이고 자율적인 여러 결정들의 총합에 의하여 국가를 받아들였다.