정당 활동가의 의회충원에 관한 연구 : 19대 총선을 중심으로 : Party Activists and Legislative Recruitment in the 19th Korean Congressional Election

Abstract

한국에서는 민주화 이후 총선마다 외부 집단이 대거 정당 공천을 받아 의회로 진출하는 현상이 나타났다. 정당들이 총선마다 불거진 공천파동과 정치개혁 문제를 내부적으로 경쟁력 있는 엘리트를 육성하는 노력과 체계를 갖추는 대신 새로운 세력의 공천과 의회 입성을 통하여 해결하려 하였기 때문이다. 이러한 외부 집단에 대한 관심에 비하여 원내 정당 정치의 활성화와 정책 실현에 있어서 핵심 역할을 하는 내부 활동가의 의회충원에 대한 학문적 관심은 저조하였다. 본 연구에서는 정당 활동가의 당선경쟁력에 주목하여 19대 총선자료 분석을 통하여 후보자의 다양한 경력이 당선에 미치는 영향력에 대하여 살펴보았다. 분석 결과 후보자의 정당 내부 활동 경력은 당선에 중요한 요인이 아닌 반면 의정이나 관료 경력뿐 아니라 명망가나 시민운동가 등 후보자의 외부 활동 경력은 당선에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 요인이었다. 이를 통하여 소속 정당을 위하여 헌신하고 활동해 온 당직자나 실무자들의 당선경쟁력이 없다는 것이 검증되었다. 의회가 정치 신인들의 교육현장이 아닌 효율적이고 생산적인 입법의 장이 되도록 정당은 당내 정치 전문가를 육성하고 의회로 충원하는 시스템 구축에 노력을 기울여야 할 것이다.

Investigating competitiveness of party activists in elective office, this paper examines the previous careers and professions of candidates and their impact on Congressional elections. Based on the analysis of data from the National Election Committee, it is found that candidates who were incumbent legislators, supercrats, non-political professionals, or civil activists were more likely to be elected in the 19th Congressional Election. However, having a political career as a party activist was not a significantly important variable for getting elected in this election. This result was similarly found for both major conservative and liberal party candidates. In order to win political office, major partys nomination is crucial for party activists who have higher levels of loyalty and political experience. Nonetheless, political amateurs who share the same personal characteristics and professional credentials are more likely to be encouraged to run for office as major party candidates. Thus, famous political amateurs as well as incumbents are more likely to hold elective office than party activists. These findings have important implications for understanding the role of party recruiting legislators, the substantive under-representation of party members, the policy making of party politics, and the practice of democracy in Korea.