정보사회 참여지향적 시민과 거버넌스 : 혼합형 거버넌스 모델을 중심으로 : Participation-Oriented Citizens and Governance in Information Society : A Focus on the Mixed Governance Model

Keywords information societygovernanceparticipation-oriented citizensmixed governance정보사회거버넌스참여지향적 시민혼합형 거버넌스

Abstract

본 연구는 정보사회에 참여지향적 시민이 등장한 바 중앙정부, 지방정부, 커뮤니티 수준에서 그리고 이슈에 따라 어떤 거버넌스가 바람직한지에 관한 실증 연구이다. 연구는 정보사회에서 각 층위에 따라 참여지향적인 시민성향을 반영하여 다층적이고 유동적인 혼합형 거버넌스(mixed governance) 모델을 제시하고자 한다. 연구는 정보사회에서 새롭게 등장한 거버넌스의 유형을 탐구하고 실체로서의 거버넌스가 어떻게 운영, 작동되고 있는지를 파악하여 바람직한 민주주의적 가치와 내용을 담고 있는지를 검토한다. 정보사회 혼합형 거버넌스를 살펴보기 위해, 시민행태와 의식설문조사의 계량적인 연구방법론을 적용하였다. 연구의 함의로는 첫째, 현 단계 한국의 거버넌스는 다양하게 구축할 필요가 있다. 둘째, SNS와 스마트폰 사용자집단의 중앙정부 정책결정에 관한 큰 관심은 향후 혼합형 거버넌스에서 SNS의 정책적 할용 필요성이 더욱 커질 것임을 확인해 준다. 셋째, 이념변인에 대한 것으로 지방정부 정책결정에서는 이념에 따른 대의 선호집단과 직접정치 선호집단 간의 차이가 발견되지 않았다. 넷째, 중앙정부와 지방정부의 참여선호집단이 여성이 많은 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 논의를 바탕으로 본 연구는 정부는 국민을 단일한 상으로 바라보기 보다는 다층적인 이해관계를 가진 시민으로 보고 각 층위와 이슈에 따라서 각기 다른 정책결정참여의 채널, 즉 혼합형 거버넌스 모델을 만들어야 함을 제언하였다.

This is an empirical study on what type of governance is desirable at the levels of central government, local government, and community and for what issues it is desirable, since the emergence of participation-oriented citizens amid the crisis of representative democracy in information society. This study is aimed at presenting a multi-layered, flexible mixed governance model, which reflects the tendency of participation-oriented citizens at each layer of information society. The purpose of this study is to establish desirable democratic implications by exploring a new type of governance that appeared in information society and how this governance has been operated. The study was carried out by applying both a quantitative research methodology reflecting the behaviors of citizens and survey on civic consciousness. The study has revealed the following. The government should create, for its citizens, policy participation channels that change depending on each issue by considering citizens as diverse individuals with multi-layered interests, rather than establishing a governance that views citizens as a single entity. Also, this study suggests that the government should create a mixed governance model to reflect the various interests of citizens.