현대시 비평문의 구성 형식과 교육적 활용 방향 : 작품 재기술(再記述) 유형을 중심으로

A Format of Written Criticism about Modern Poetry and an Educational Application Direction of the Format : Focusing on the Type of Redescription

This study discusses a format of written criticism about modern poetry and presents an educational application direction of the format as a method to develop poetry criticism writing ability of students. To achieve this, aimed to discuss the structure of poetry-redescription because redescripion is basic function of criticism. According to the analysis result of criticism written by critics, poetry-redescription is performed on the basis of repertory which is a resource or a ground of interpretation. And the type of poetry-redescription is classified into three categories: Story organization based on time axis, Analytic description and synthesis, Deductive appication of main interpretative logic. To utilize the format of written criticism about modern poetry in the classroom, it is required to make the students be conscious of critical writing procedure, and be well-informed of poetry-redescription types. The format of written criticism discussed in this study will lighten the burden of students who write critical essay, and offer a frame which enables students to demonstrate their critical originality in a confident attitude.

이 연구는 학습 독자의 시 감상문 쓰기 능력을 신장시키기 위한 방안의 일환으로 현대시 비평문의 구성 형식을 밝히고 그 교육적 활용 방향을 제시하고자하였다. 시 감상문의 장르적 관습에 익숙하지 않은 학습 독자들이 비평문을 포함한 수용 텍스트의 일반적인 구성 형식을 이해할 경우 감상문의 체계성이 높아지고 해석 내용도 풍부해질 수 있다는 것이 이 연구의 전제이다. 비평문의 여러 기능 중 작품에 대한 재기술이 가장 기본적인 기능이라는 점에 착안하여 먼저 작품 재기술의 구조를 논구하고자 하였다. 비평가들의 비평문을 검토한 결과 해석의 자원이나 근거가 되는 레퍼토리를 바탕으로 본격적인 재기술이 수행됨을 확인할 수 있었다. 그리고 작품 재기술의 방식은 시간축에 준거한 이야기 구성, 분석적 기술과 종합, 주요 해석 논리의 연역적 적용이라는 세 유형으로 대별할 수 있었다. 이와 같이 밝힌 현대시 비평문의 구성 형식을 문학 교실에서 활용할 수 있는 가능성을 타진하기 위해 학습 독자들의 감상문 자료를 수집하여 검토하였다. 그 결과 레퍼토리의 발견에서부터 시에 대한 나름의 의미 부여, 궁극적인 메시지 제시에 이르는 일련의 단계와 재기술 유형별 활용 방법을 숙지하도록 할 필요가 있음을 확인하였다. 이 연구에서 밝힌 시 비평문의 구성 형식은 학습 독자가 감상문을 쓸 때 느끼는 인지적 부담을 경감시키고, 주체적이고 자신 있는 태도로 비평적 상상력을 발휘하는 틀을 제공할 수 있다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

literature-redescription