Detailed Information

Are Decent Non-Liberal Societies Really Non-Liberal? : A Critical Response to John Rawls's The Law of Peoples : "품위있는" 비-자유주의 사회들은 정말로 비-자유주의 사회들인가? : 롤즈의 <만민법>에 대한 비판적 고찰

Abstract

A notable feature of Rawls theory of international justice, which he presented in The Law of Peoples, is his insistence on the toleration of non ‐\liberal states provided that they are decent. Many political philosophers have criticized Rawls for being too generous towards non‐\liberal states. These critics feared that Rawls theory would safeguard non‐\liberal states to perform many forms of domestic injustices. In this paper, I make an entirely opposite objection. I claim that the real problem with Rawls theory of international justice is not of its being too generous, but rather of its being too stringent. Specifically, I will argue that when The Law of Peoples is correctly interpreted, it turns out that the decent non‐\liberal societies that the theory so emphatically proclaims to tolerate are not really non‐\liberal societies, but rather are only more than sufficiently liberal societies.

을 통해 드러난 롤즈의 국제정의이론의 주목할만한 특징 중 하나는 바로 롤즈가 비 자유주의사회들을, 그러한 사회들이 일정 수준의 품위를 유지한다는 전제 하에서, 국제사회가 공식적으로 인정해줘야 한다고 주장했다는 점이다. 많은 정치철학자들은 롤즈가 비 자유주의 사회들에 대해서 지나치게 관대한 태도를 취했다고 비판하였다. 이들은 롤즈의 국제정의이론이 많은 비자유주의 사회들이 국내적으로 부정의를 행하는 것을 정당화해 줄 수 있다는 점을 우려하였다. 본 논문에서 필자는 롤즈에 관해서 이것과는 정반대의 비판을 가할 것이다. 필자에 따르면, 롤즈의 국제정의이론이 가지는 진짜 문제점은 그것이 지나치게(비 자유주의 사회들에 대하여) 관대하다는 데 있다기 보다는, 오히려 지나치게 엄격하다는 데 있다. 필자는 롤즈의 이 제대로 해석되고 나면, 국제사회가 용인을 해야 한다고 롤즈가 그토록 강조를 하는 품위있는 비 자유주의 사회들은 실제로는 비 자유주의 사회들이라기 보다는, 상당한 수준 이상의 자유주의 사회들 뿐이라는 것을 보일 것이다.