1960년대 VUNC(유엔군총사령부방송) 프로그램과 청취 양상 : VUNC Programs and the Aspect of Listening in the 1960s

Abstract

이 연구는 미 극동사령부 심리전부대가 한반도를 대상으로 운영한 심리전 방송이었던 VUNC(유엔군총사령부방송)의 1960년대 프로그램 제작과 편성 및 청취자의 청취양상에 대해 고찰하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 1960년대 VUNC 프로그램은 심리전 방송 목표에 맞춰 뉴스, 뉴스에 대한 해설, 음악프로그램 및 특집프로그램으로 구성했다. 오키나와 기지국, 일본파견대 및 한국파견대에서 제작한 방송프로그램은 한국 파견대로 모아져 서울 기지국, 강화도와 철원에서 송출했다. 북한의 경우 군과 민간인 엘리트들은 물론 일반인들도 다양한 방식으로 VUNC를 청취한 것으로 나타났다. 한국은 엘리트층과 젊은이들 중심으로 청취자 집단이 형성되어 있었다. 이런 청취자 집단은 VUNC가 목표로 설정한 남한 대상 수용자의 범위와 대부분 일치한다는 점에서 남한을 대상으로 한 VUNC의 방송 목표는 어느 정도 목표를 달성한 것으로 평가할 수 있다. 1960년대 한국 사회에서 VUNC는 미국의 심리전 정책과 자유민주주의 및 반공이데올로기를 전하고, 서양 대중음악과 클래식을 보급한 방송매체였다.

This study aims to review the production, programming and the aspect of listening of VUNC(Voice of United Nations Command) operated by U.S. Psychological Operations Group for psychological warfare in the 1960s. VUNC programs in the 1960s consisted of news, news commentaries, musics and features for the objectives of psychological warfare broadcasting. The programs produced in Okinawa base station, Japan Detachment and Korea Detachment respectively were collected to Korea Detachment and transmitted at three locations ‐Seoul, Ganghwa Island and Cheorwon. In North Korea, it is revealed that ordinary people as well as the military and civilian elite listened to VUNC in various ways. In South Korea, a group of listeners were formed around the elite and young people. Such a group matched up mostly with the target audience established by VUNC. VUNC must have been a good source for them to understand the United Statesʹ position and western music. Likewise, VUNC conveyed the psychological warfare policy of the United States, free democracy and anti‐communism ideology and performed the role of dissemination of both popular and classical music of the West in the 1960sʹ Korean society.