한국 국회의원선거를 통해 본 선거제도와 지역주의의 효 : The Effects of the Electoral System and Regionalism in Korean National Assembly Elections

Keywords regionalismsingle-member plurality systemDuverger’s Lawregion system nationalizationparty system nationalizationeffective number of partiesproportionality indexadvantage ratio뒤베르제의 법칙소선거구 최다득표제지역주의지역체계의 전국화정당체계의 전국화유효정당수비례지수이득률

Abstract

이 논문은 한국과 일본의 선거결과의 비교 및 한국의 제6대부터 19대까지의 국회의원 선거결과를 활용하여 지역주의가 선거제도의 정치적 효과에 미치는 영향을 분석한다. 소선거구 최다득표제(single-member plurality system)가 정당의 수를 줄이고 선거의 득표와 의석 사이의 비례성을 왜곡시키는 경향이 있다는 것은 소위 뒤베르제의 법칙(Duvergers law)을 통하여 잘 알려져 있다. 이 논문은, 민주주의에 미치는 지역주의의 부정적 함의에도 불구하고, 한국의 지역주의가 소선거구 최다득표제에서 흔히 나타나기 쉬운 부정적 효과를 막는 데 일정한 기여를 한 것을 보여준다. 예를 들면, 지역주의 때문에 한국의 선거결과는 통상 소선거구 최다득표제에서 기대되는 것보다 훨씬 높은 수준의 비례성을 보여주고 있다. 또한 지역주의는 선거에서 나타날 수 있는 정당간의 급격한 의석의 변화를 일정 부분 방지함으로써 정치의 안정성을 확보하는 데도 기여했다.

This paper analyzes how regionalism in Korea affects the political consequences of the electoral system by using Japanese election results as well as Korean election results from the 6th to the 19th National Assembly Elections. It is well known from the so-called Duvergers law that the single-member plurality system tends to reduce the number of parties and can lead to a significant distortion between the percentages of votes and the percentage of seats a party wins. This paper shows, despite its negative implications for democracy in general, that Korean regionalism served to check some negative consequences that are most likely to be produced under the single-member plurality system. For example, because of regionalism, Korean election results show a much higher level of proportionality than that is expected under the single-member plurality system. Korean regionalism also helped to prevent radical changes in seat distribution among parties, thereby promoting political stability.