정책변동 분석모형을 활용한 정책변화 예측에 대한 탐색적 연구 : 영유아 교육복지 관리체계의 일원화 정책을 중심으로 : An Exploratory Study for Predicting Policy Change using Policy Change Analysis Models: A Focus on the Integration Policy of the Infant Educational Welfare Management System

Keywords integration of early childhood education and carepolicy changeAdvocacy Coalition Framework (ACF)Multiple Streams Structure Framework (MSF)영유아 교육복지 관리체계 일원화(유보통합)정책옹호연합모형다중흐름구조모형

Abstract

본 연구는 현재 사회적으로 큰 관심의 대상이 되고 있으며, 유치원과 어린이집의 통합을 목표로 실시되고 있는 영유아 교육복지 관리체계 일원화 정책의 변화 가능성에 대한 설명과 그에 근거한 이론화를 목적으로 수행되었다. 정책변동 분석모형을 응용하여 정책변화를 예측하겠다는 연구목적의 달성을 위해 정책변동을 설명하는 기존의 모형들 중에서 가장 실효적이고 설명력이 높다고 인정되는 정책옹호연합모형과 다중흐름구조모형을 기초로 새로운 정책변동예측모형을 제시하고 이를 분석에 활용하였다. 분석결과, 상호 이질적인 정책신념을 보유하여 강력한 대결양상으로 양립되어 있는 두 개의 옹호연합을 확인하였으며, 그들 사이에서 원만한 정책변동을 유도해야 할 정책중개자와 정책지향학습이 부재하거나 미약한 상태임을 파악하였다. 그와 함께 정책사업가로서 대통령의 적극적인 활동이 필요함을 제언하며 향후 유보통합이라는 정책변동이 이루어지기 위해 필요한 정책변동 요인의 제시 및 정책적 시사점을 제언하였다.

The integration of early childhood education and care is increasing in Korea. This study develops and employs policy change models to assess the possibility of the policy change in the field of early childhood educational welfare management based on the integration of kindergarten and nursery school. A systematic policy change prediction model was built and used in this study, based on the Advocacy Coalition Framework (ACF) and Multiple Streams Structure Framework (MSF). As a result of the analysis, two advocacy coalitions with confrontational policy beliefs and an absence of policy brokers and policy-aim learning were identified and examined. The analysis also suggests that the positive actions of a policy entrepreneur are required and proposed factors needed to shape and determine the policy integration of the early childhood educational welfare management system in the future.