상부사 “아직”, “이미”, “벌써”의 의미와 화용 비교

(1) A: 철수가 이미 도착했냐? B: 아니, 철수는 아직 도착하지 않았어. (2) A: 철수가 아직 도착하지 않았냐? B: 아니, 철수는 이미 도착했어.

이러한 관계가 상부사의 쌍대성 관계(duality relationship) 분석으로 이어졌다. 그런데 이러한 관계에 전적으로 의존하여 분석하는 것에 문제가 있다. 이들 둘 사이에 다른 제약이 있는 것 같다. 이것을 개체수준(individual-level predicate)의 술어를 통하여 확인할 수 있다. “똑똑하다”는 시간에 따라서 이랬다 저랬다 하는 특성이 아니라는 점에서 다른 술어와 다르다. 그런데 이런 술어가 “이미”와는 쓰여도 “아직”과는 어울리지 않는다. 다음은 두 부사의 쌍대관계를 가정하여 적은 것이다. 두 문장은 같은 의미로 이해되어야 한다.

In this study I claim that acik ‘still’ and imi ‘already’ are not in a duality relationship. In some cases, the negation of a sentence with imi has the same meaning as the corresponding sentence with acik not, just because the context introduces a couple of temporally ordered situation types. A sentence with imi and one with acik share the same appropriateness conditions in which there is a series of situation types (..., Q, ... P, ...) in which one, say P, is a topic and there are some others preceding it. And for a topic time t, the issue is whether the topic situation type is realized at t. imi(t,P) asserts that the situation type P is already realized at t. For a situation type Q which precedes P, acik(t, Q), which entails ‘¬P(t)’, asserts that the situation type P is not yet realized. This analysis applies to cases where more than two situation types are involved. pelsse ‘already’ can be compared with imi in that it does not require any topic situation, while both of them can be used without much meaning difference in some cases. pelsse(t, P) means that P holds at t and t is prior to the time at which P is expected to be realized, or to the topic time. When pelsse is used with the latter meaning, it can be replaced with imi.