초점 연계사 아직의 의미와 분포에 관하여 : On the meaning and distribution of the focus-sensitive particle acik

Keywords acikaspectual adverbfocus-sensitive particleimperfective aspecttemporal scalenegative entailment

Abstract

아직에 대한 논의는 이미나 벌써와 함께 상부사(aspectual adverb)로서의 의미에 집중되어 왔다(김진수 1985, 김선희 1987, 임서현, 이정민 1999 등). 아직은 평가시(reference time)에 지속되고 있는 어떤 상태가 평가 시 이후에 변화할 것을 함축하는 부사로 기술되며, 이러한 의미는 지속(continuity)의 상적 특성을 보이는 맥락에 나타나는 아직의 분포 제약과 연결되는 것으로 알려져 있다(이지영 2010). 반면 Y Jun (1998)과 EH Lee (2008)은 상부사가 갖는 초점사적 특성에 관심을 두고 아직은 상부사로, 보조사와 결합한 아직도는 초점부사(focus adverb) 로 구분하였다. 초점사로서의 상부사는 문장이 기술하는 상태에 대한 단언과 더불어, 반대의 극성을 가진 선택지(alternative)에 대한 부정을 통해 두 상태의 대조를 표현한다. 최근 Y Lee (2011)은 아직의 용법을 상적인 것과 척도적인 것 두 가지로 구분하고, 두 용법이 각기 다른 초점사(focus particle)에 연결되는 것으로 보았다.

This paper proposes that the aspectual adverb acik in Korean, often translated as still or yet, is a focus-sensitive particle that exploits alternatives on a temporal scale. Acik is a kind of exclusive particle that selects the lowest bound on a temporal scale and denies the upper values, thus yielding a negative entailment even in positive sentences. It is shown that the distributional constraints of acik follow from the proposed semantics and the properties of a temporal scale. Acik can occur only in contexts where some upper or later elements can be assumed. In addition to the well-known imperfective constructions due to progressives, resultatives, and negation and negative predicates, this paper newly identifies a set of constructions that allow acik such as degree adverb tel less with accomplishment predicates, modal constructions of possibility and necessity, before-clauses, and imperatives and exhortatives with negative force. All these constructions make a temporal scale possible, and the adverb conveys a contrast between the current phase and the possible next phase that has not been realized yet.