초사(楚辭)에 나타난 식물 소재의 활용 및 향유 방식- 굴원(屈原)의 시문을 중심으로 - : A Study on Utility and Appreciation of the Plants in "Poetry of the South" - Focusing on Qu-Yuan's Poetry

Abstract

본 연구는 초사에 수록된 굴원의 시 속에 등장하는 식물을 대상으로 B.C. 340부터 B.C. 277 사이의 식물 활용 형태, 향유방식 등을 상징적인 구사의 관점에서 고찰하였다. 본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.첫째, 초사에는 총 80분류군(taxa), 56종의 식물이 등장하는데, 기원전에 이미 이런 식물들이 존재했고 생활 속에서 향유되었다는 사실을 확인하였다. 둘째, 정원에서 쓰이는 식물은 향수란, 바질, 적작약, 큰까치수영, 구릿대, 백목련, 국화, 창포, 지치, 자목련 등이 있고, 장식용으로 쓰이는 식물은 천궁, 구릿대, 등골나무, 연꽃, 마디풀, 바질, 여라, 금채석곡, 두형 등이 있으며, 선물용으로는 고량강과 삼이 있고, 제사용으로는 바질, 향수란, 파초가 있었다. 셋째, 식물 향유 방식의 고찰을 통해 미각적으로 향유하는 식물은 백목란, 국화, 목서, 바질, 화초, 천궁 등이 있고, 촉각적으로 향유하는 식물은 백목련, 마미송, 백목 등으로 나타났다. 넷째, 식물의 상징적 구사의 고찰을 통해 고결한 품격을 상징하는 식물은 화초, 구릿대, 향수란, 바질, 창포가 있고, 악인을 상징하는 식물은 남가새, 조개풀, 야애, 우미호, 도꼬마리였다. 초사에 대한 고찰을 통해 전국시대에 주로 사용된 식물 소재와 각 식물의 활용 및 향유 형태를 알 수 있었다. 또한 몇몇 식물은 현재에도 유사한 용도로 사용되고 있음을 확인하였다.

Chu and to analyze the utility and appreciation of plants. The conclusions are as follows.

First, there were 80 plant names and 56 plant species were sorted out, and these results can confirm that the plants were existed in the 340-277 BC. Second, through analyzing the utility of the plants, herba lycopi, basil etc. as the garden plants; lotus, chrysanthemum etc. as the ornamental plants; galangal and cannabis sativa as the present; basil, musa basjoo, etc. as the sacrifice plants. Third, through analyzing the appreciation of the plants, golden birch, chrysanthemum etc. for gustatory appreciation; herba lycopi and pine tree etc. for tactile appreciation; bamboo for sensory appreciation. Forth, through analyzing the token of the plants, calamus and basil etc. are the symbol of personal character noble; wormwood and caltrop etc. are the symbol of villain. Based on the research of "Poetry of the South", it can help to understand the plants culture in 340-277

BC, and it will be a useful information for the plant design.