나보코프의 사형장으로의 초대 속 감시와 처벌 : 푸코의 계보학적 방법론에 근거하여 : Discipline and Punish in V. Nabokovs Invitation to a Beheading : On a Basis of M. Foucaults Genealogical Approach

Abstract

푸코는 에서 감옥과 감시의 체제에 대한 계보학적 분석을 통해 권력의 정체와 전략을 파헤쳤다. 이 책은 권력이 인간과 신체를 어떻게 처벌하고 감시하였으며, 그 과정에서 근대적 인간은 어떠한 모습으로 탄생하였는지를 기술하고 있다. 본 연구에서는 근대적 권력에 의해 확립된 감시와 처벌의 문제가 나보코프의 소설 에서 어떻게 문학적으로 구현되어 있는지 살펴보았다. 푸코의 사상이 정립되기 훨씬 전에 이미 나보코프는 자신의 소설에서 근대적 권력과 감시, 혹은 시선의 문제를 다루어 왔으며, 그 대표적인 작품이 였다. 푸코의 이 감옥의 역사 속에서 그 안에 숨겨진 권력 관계를 계보학적으로 추적하고 있다면 나보코프는 에서 이미 40여 년 전에 감금과 처벌, 감시, 처형 등의 문제를 문학적으로 그려내고 있다. 질서유지라는 명목으로 대중을 감시하고 억압하는 체제 속에서 대중들은 무의식적으로 순응해 왔지만, 나보코프는 바로 그러한 사회의 폭력성을 자신의 작품을 통해 고발하고 있으며, 본 논문에서는 나보코프의 작품 속 감옥과 권력의 역학관계를 푸코의 감시와 처벌의 개념 속에서 분석해 보았다.

The purpose of this study is to explore the problem of discipline and punish in V. Nabokovs Invitation to a Beheading on the basis of M. Foucaults genealogical approach. Since the nineteenth century, it turned out that the prison cannot decrease the crime rate, and also rehabilitate the criminals. It was believed that the prison should be a place where the power observes inmates closely and induces their gradual rehabilitation. But in modern society it was revealed to be nothing but a place of an abuse of power and a stiffened mechanism of punishment. Although V. Nabokovs Invitation to a Beheading deals with a problem of a discipline and a punish in an unrealistic world, we can find in this novel a criticism to indiscriminate and illogical nature of the power in general. The background of Invitation to a Beheading is a real fortress-prison where Cincinnatus, the prisoner sentenced to death, is imprisoned before an execution. There are many similarities between the panopticon that J. Bentham suggested as a perfect prison and the world of novel Invitation to a Beheading. As Foucault points out, though the prison and quick execution are acknowledged as a privatization of a punishment or a product of modernism, there is no difference in the nature of power to exert absolute influence on public. Just there is a change of a strategy of the power.