동아시아 지역주의와 문화 - 한국과 일본의 동아시아 공동체 구상

East Asian Regionalism and Culture: Comparative Analysis on Korea and Japan

21세기에 들어선 지금 동아시아/동북아에서 주목할 만한 변화가 벌어지기 시작하고 있다. 그것은 지구화에 편승하면서도 저항하는 지역화의 진전과 이와 함께 출현한 동아시아/동북아 공동체(약칭공동체)구상이다. 본고는 한일 양측(정부) 공동체 구상에 담긴 지역주의와 문화를 비교 고찰하고 이와 관련된 문제를 검토하고자 한다. 이에 앞서 한일 양측의 공동체 구상의 동향을 일별하면서 그 특징을 대비해 본다. 그리고 양측 구상 안에 표출된 문화 인식과 문화 협력이란 목표 설정과 그 접근 방식을 비교 고찰한다. 이어서 양측의 인식, 목표 설정, 접근 방식이 지닌 문제점을 검토한 후 그 대안으로서 문화의 공공성과 공공화를 제시한다. 단 이들 개념의 바탕이 되는 삼원 사고와 그 논리를 설명하는 방식을 취한다. 마지막으로 공동체 구축을 위한 한일 공통의 사상 과제로서 근대의 주박 극복을 간결히 다루기로 한다.

Entering 21st century, now we are looking at a conspicuous change in East Asia or North-East Asia. It is a project of East Asian/North-East Asian Community(community), appearing in process of the regionalization which adapts to and resists globalization. This paper examines and compares the regionalism and culture in the project of Community of Korea and Japan. Before doing this, I will see movements of Korea and Japan for their projects of Community, and compare their characteristics. Then, I will clarify how the Korean side and the Japanese side understand the character of culture and what goals and approaches the two sides set up for culture-cooperation. Thirdly, I will argue some problems of understanding the culture, goals, and approaches lying in the project of Community, and suggest the concepts of publicness or public-commonness and publicization of culture. But I will adopt the method of explaining the tri-dimensional thinking and its logic which are the basis of the two concepts above. Lastly, I will briefly tackle the problem of overcoming the spell of the modern/modernity as Korea and Japans common task in order to construct the Community.

동아시아; 동북아; 공동체; 문화; 동질성; 다양성; 공공성; 공공화; 삼원 사고; 근대의 주박; East Asia; North-East Asia; community; culture; homogeneity; variety; publicness; public-commonness; publicization; tri-dimensional thinking