커뮤니케이션, 초국가적 공론장, 그리고 초국가적 연대 - 일본군위안부 문제해결을 위한 아시아연대를 중심으로

Communication, Transnational Public Sphere, and Transnational Solidarity - The East Asian Solidarity Network for the Japanese Military Sexual Slaves

공론장 논의를 초국가적인 차원에서 재구성하려 한 최근의 논의들을 검토하고, 이 이론이 동아시아 지역의 국제정치를 이해하는 데 가지는 현실적 함의를 고찰한다. 초국가적 공론장 이론은 단일 국가의 경계를 넘는 지구적 규모의 문제들에 대응하고 새롭게 등장하는 정치공동체의 참여민주주의를 화복하기 위해 초국가적 커뮤니케이션을 통해 형성되는 공론장의 역할에 주목한다. 정보기술 발전으로 인한 커뮤니케이션 공간의 양적 증가가 초국가적 민주주의를 위한 비판적 공론장으로 가능하기 위해서는, 첫째, 이 공간의 여론이 민주적이고 포섭적인 방식으로 형성되어 규범적 정당성을 확보하는 것, 둘째, 형성된 공공여론이 글로벌 거버넌스의 정책형성에 반영되는 정치적 실효성을 가지는 것, 마지막으로 국민국가의 정체성에 구속되지 않는 새로운 초국가적인 연대를 형성하는 것이 필수 조건이다. 이러한 초국가적 공론장 이론은 동아시아의 초국가적 연대네트워크의 역할과 공동체정치를 이해하는 새로운 시각을 제공한다. 글의 후반부에서 다루는 일본군위안부 문제는 동아시아의 공동이슈로 떠올라 국민국가의 패러다임으로는 해결하기 어려운 문제이다. 일본군위안부 문제해결을 위한 아시아 연대네트워크는 다양한 참여자들의 초국가적 커뮤니케이션에 의해 연결된 네트워크형 연대체로 발달하여 전쟁과 여성인권의 문제를 국민국가의 이해관계를 넘는 아시아지역의 공공이슈로 제기하였다. 이 연대체는 동아시아의 지역 단위 거버넌스의 부재와 일본 정부의 소극성으로 인해 정치적 실효성을 확보하는 데에는 한계를 보였으나 각국의 시민들에게 대항공론장을 제공하고 초국가적 시민연대로서 글로벌 거버넌스의 젠더규범과 국제법의 발전에 핵심적인 역할을 하였다.

This paper reviews recent developments in the theories of the transnational public sphere and their implications on the understanding of regional politics in East Asia. Theorists of the transnational public sphere argue that, in order for the public sphere to continue to be a critical force in an era of globalization, i.e. being capable of coping with transnational issues and global injustice, three normative conditions need to be met: normative legitimacy (inclusive and equal participation in the formation of public opinion), political efficacy (influence of public opinion on laws and public policies), as well as transnational solidarity among participants. The public sphere theory, I argue, proposes a new perspective on the role of emerging transnational solidarity networks and regional politics in East Asia. For instance, the issue of Japanese Military Sexual Slaves is a common regional problem, yet it has been dealt with as an issue between Japan and South Korea. The East Asian solidarity network for Japanese Military Sexual Slaves was formed on the basis of transnational solidarity among various individuals and local grassroots groups that support former comfort women in many different countries. It put an issue of women and human rights on the transnational public sphere, the public opinion of which brought about a change in global norms on human rights and international laws. However, in East Asia, it is still short of full political efficacy due to a lack of regional governance and recalcitrance of the Japanese government.

초국가적 공론장; 초국가적 연대; 일본군위안부; 동아시아; 여성 연대; Transnational Public Sphere; Transnational Solidarity; Comfort Women; East Asia; Women's Solidarity Network