제20대 국회의원 선거구획정의 지역대표성 강화 방안 : Enhancement of Territorial Representation in the Electoral Redistricting for the 20th National Assembly Election

Abstract

이 연구는 2014년 10월 헌재에 의하여 확립된 인구편차 2:1 기준에 부합하고 동시에 지역대표성의 특성을 강화시키는 공정한 선거구획정의 당위성을 제기하면서, 선거구 형상의 조밀성과 지역공동체성(행정구역, 생활권 등) 등 지역대표성을 향상할 수 있는 기준을 중심으로 선거구획정 방향을 논의한다. 이를 위해 이 연구는 첫째, 선거구획정의 공정성 확보를 위한 제도개혁의 이론적 논의를 살펴보고, 헌재의 2:1 인구편차 기준에 따라 발생할 선거구 변화의 규모를 추적한다. 둘째, 과거 한국의 선거구획정 논의에서 쟁점이 되어 왔던 핵심 문제들을 탐색한다. 셋째, 선거구의 지역대표성을 강화하기 위한 방향을 논의한다. 궁극적으로 중립적 선거구획정 기관이 충분한 시간을 갖고 지리적인 생활공동체(동질성)를 중심으로 인구수, 지형에 다른 선거구 형상의 조밀성 등을 고려하고, 권역별 비례대표제 도입을 통하여 지역대표성을 보완할 수 있도록 하는 선거구획정안을 작성하고, 국회는 이를 최종 획정안으로 받아들이는 방향으로 개혁할 필요가 있다.

This study addresses the necessity of fair redistricting to fulfill the current population deviation criterion of 2:1 recently established by the Constitutional Court and improving the characteristics of territorial representation. In order to discuss the direction of redistricting for the 20th General Election, this study examines the standards that can enhance representation, such as compactness of electoral district shape and maintenance of local communities like administrative districts and living areas. First, the study examines the theoretical discussion of institutional reforms to ensure fair redistricting and then explores the changes in the number of electoral districts that can occur with the 2:1 criterion. Second, it tracks key issues of population and territorial representation, which have been disputed in Korean redistricting efforts. Third, it discusses ways to strengthen territorial representation of electoral districts. Specifically, this study suggests the need for an independent redistricting commission to prepare a redistricting proposal with adequate time that considers geographical characteristics such as local community solidarity, equal population, and compactness of shape when drawing the boundaries of electoral districts. The adoption of a regional proportional representation system would improve territorial representation. The National Assemblys role in adopting these redistricting proposals as final ones is an important step in the direction for reform.