소련해체 이후 러시아의 "신제국사" 연구동향: 학술지 『압 임페리오(Ab Imperio)』를 중심으로 : Some Reflections on the Historiography of "New Imperial History" in Post-Soviet Russia: Focused on the Journal Ab Imperio

Abstract

소련해체 이후 신제국사 연구를 조망함으로써, 이 논문은 최근 러시아 제국과 민족 연구에 관한 새로운 접근과 방법론에 나타난 발전의 단서들을 찾고자 한다. 이러한 단서들은 신제국사 연구 프로젝트에서 발견할 수 있는데, 그것은 일리야 게라시모프, 알렉산드르 세묘노프, 마리나 모길네르, 카플루노프스키, 기르고 세르게이 글레보프를 포함해 러시아의 젊은 세대의, 주도적인 연구 집단에 의해 수행되었다. 이 프로젝트는 단일한 하나의 과거나 미래가 아니라 다수의 과거와 미래를 염두에 두며 낡은 연구사에서 발견되는 신화를 비판적으로 탐구한다. 이 논문에서는 주로 그들이 공동편집진으로서 활동하는 학술지 『압 임페리오』를 중심으로 분석한다. 이 논문은 제국과 민족 사이의 역설적 상황을 고려하면서, 2장에서는 학술지 『압 임페리오』의 창간 배경, 3장에서는 그 주요 주장, 4장에서는 신제국사 적용의 문제점에 대해 다룰 것이다. 결론적으로 이 논문은 제국과 민족 사이의 영토적, 정치적, 문화적 경계의 복합적인 구성물을 다루는 신제국사의 다양한 연구경향을 확인할 것이다.

This paper attempts to find some clues to the developments of new approach and methodology for researching the Russian Empire and the Nation, through the overview on the historiography of new imperial history in Post-Soviet Russia. These can be found in the new imperial history project, conducted by a young generation group of leading Russian historians including I. Gerasimov, A. Semyonov, M. Mogilner, A. Kaplunovskii and S, Glebov. This critically explores the myths found in outdated historiography recognizing the multiplicity of past with view to the pluralism of the future. This paper analyses the journal Ab Imperio, edited and published by them. Considering the issues about paradoxical relationship between Empire and nations. it deals with the background of publication Ab Imperio at chapter 2, its main arguments at Chapter 3, and the problems for applying new imperial history to Russian Empire at the last chapter. In sum, we confirm various research trends of new imperial history, by complicating the presumed territorial. cultural, and political boundaries between Russian Empire and nations,